Home Blog Page 70

Cypherpunk Technologies Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Aug. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Cypherpunk Technologies Inc., (Nasdaq: CYPH) (“Cypherpunk”), today reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

“In the second quarter, Cypherpunk built upon the momentum established earlier this year through the disciplined execution of our Zcash digital asset treasury strategy, increasing our treasury holdings to 323,394.38 ZEC, and welcoming Dev Ojha, founder of Valar Group, as an Advisor,” said Douglas E. Onsi, President and CEO of Cypherpunk Technologies. “Our Leap Therapeutics subsidiary reached alignment with the FDA on a proposed Phase 3 trial in a DKK1-high, second-line, metastatic colorectal cancer population, with objective response rate as the primary endpoint to support accelerated approval and overall survival to support full approval in the United States and registration globally. We are conducting a strategic process to determine the best path to advance sirexatamab, whether as an independently financed spin-out company or with a partner who shares our commitment to cancer patients.”

“In an increasingly AI-driven economy, the demand for true privacy is moving from a technical preference to a civilizational necessity. Our execution in the second quarter reinforces Cypherpunk’s conviction in Zcash as a foundational monetary asset. By growing our ZEC treasury, expanding our world-class advisory team, and continuing to back core infrastructure developers like ZODL, we are systematically positioning Cypherpunk to capture the long-term value of digital privacy adoption,” said Will McEvoy, Chief Investment Officer of Cypherpunk.

Cypherpunk Highlights:

  • Zcash treasury holdings increased to 323,394.38 ZEC
    • As of August 11, 2026, Cypherpunk held a total of 323,394.38 ZEC at an average purchase price of $341.83, representing approximately 1.92% of the total circulating supply of the Zcash network.
    • ZEC is a digital currency that can be transmitted over a peer-to-peer payment system. Zcash uses a cryptographic method called “zero-knowledge proofs” to allow users to engage in financial transactions while maintaining greater privacy.
  • Dev Ojha Appointed as an Advisor
    • Cypherpunk appointed Dev Ojha, the founder of Valar Group, a leading development and research team focused on the Zcash Network, as an Advisor. Valar Group has taken a significant role in developing Zakura, a high-performance full node software designed for massive scalability of Zcash, and on the Ironwood shielded pool. Dev also serves as an official ZIP Editor for Zcash protocol standards. Cypherpunk’s Advisory Team also includes: Arjun Khemani, Zcash key opinion leader; Josh Swihart, CEO of ZODL; Jeff Tiller, Chief of Staff of Gemini; and Zooko Wilcox, Founder of Zcash and Chief Product Officer at Shielded Labs.

Leap Therapeutics Subsidiary Highlights:

  • Publication of randomized Phase 2 DeFianCe study in Clinical Cancer Research
    • Leap Therapeutics announced the publication of results from the randomized Phase 2 DeFianCe (NCT05480306) study of sirexatamab (DKN-01), an anti-DKK1 monoclonal antibody, in Clinical Cancer Research. The publication, “Sirexatamab in Combination with Bevacizumab and Chemotherapy as Second-Line Therapy for Advanced Colorectal Adenocarcinoma: the Phase II DeFianCe Trial,” reported the complete efficacy, safety, and biomarker analyses from the study and details the statistical basis for the DKK1 biomarker finding.
    • The peer-reviewed analyses establish that, while the prespecified primary endpoint was not met in the intent-to-treat population, the benefit of sirexatamab increases as a patient’s baseline plasma DKK1 level rises — a relationship confirmed by independent statistical approaches and reinforced by the observation that high DKK1 predicts poorer outcomes on standard of care alone. Together, these findings define DKK1-high metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) as a biologically distinct population with high unmet need.
  • Reached FDA alignment on registrational Phase 3 trial in DKK1-high colorectal cancer
    • Leap Therapeutics held a Type C meeting with the FDA to discuss the DeFianCe results and proposed registrational path for sirexatamab in DKK1-high, second-line mCRC. Leap presented its proposed Phase 3 trial design, and the FDA provided feedback supporting key elements of that design, including the use of a DKK1 biomarker-selected patient population and a dual-endpoint structure intended to support both accelerated and full approval.
    • Leap Therapeutics reached alignment with the FDA on a randomized, controlled Phase 3 trial evaluating sirexatamab in combination with investigator’s-choice fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy (FOLFIRI or mFOLFOX6) plus bevacizumab, compared with chemotherapy and bevacizumab alone. Approximately 270 patients with mCRC whose disease has progressed following one prior line of systemic therapy prospectively identified as DKK1-high using a baseline plasma DKK1 assay cut point are expected to be enrolled and randomized 1:1. Potential accelerated approval in the United States could be determined by objective response rate (ORR) in an initial group of approximately 160 patients, and overall survival (OS) will be evaluated in the full study population intended to support a filing for full approval in the United States and to support registration in markets outside the United States.
    • A blood-based companion diagnostic would be developed in parallel to identify DKK1-high patients in routine clinical practice.
  • Sirexatamab received Fast Track designation from FDA
    • In May 2026, the FDA granted Fast Track designation to sirexatamab in combination with fluoropyrimidine plus oxaliplatin- or irinotecan-based chemotherapy and bevacizumab, for the treatment of patients with DKK1-high mCRC whose disease has progressed following one prior systemic therapy.
    • The Fast Track program is intended to facilitate the development and expedite the review of drug candidates and vaccines that treat serious conditions and fill an unmet medical need. Programs with Fast Track designation may benefit from frequent communication with the FDA, in addition to a rolling submission of the marketing application.
  • Business update
    • Leap Therapeutics has initiated a strategic process to identify the best path forward for sirexatamab and to secure the resources required to advance the program into Phase 3 development. The process is expected to consider a range of alternatives, which may include financing the program as an independent entity, or a strategic transaction with a pharmaceutical or biotechnology company, including a partnership, license, collaboration, sale, or other business combination.
    • There can be no assurance that the strategic process will result in any transaction or financing, or that any transaction or financing that is completed will be on terms favorable to the Company or its stockholders. The Company has not set a timetable for the conclusion of the process and does not intend to disclose developments unless and until it determines that further disclosure is appropriate or required.

Selected Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Net income was $39.4 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, for the second quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $16.6 million for the second quarter of 2025. The change was primarily due to a $46.0 million unrealized gain on the fair value of the Company’s ZEC treasury holdings during the second quarter of 2026, which are marked to market at the end of each period. During the second quarter of 2026, the price of ZEC increased from $243.35 to $400.09.

Research and development expenses were $0.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $10.5 million for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in clinical trial and manufacturing expenses due to the completion of the clinical trials, together with a decrease in payroll and related expenses associated with the 2025 reduction in force.

General and administrative expenses were $4.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $1.8 million for the same period in 2025. The increase of $2.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily due to a $1.7 million increase in stock-based compensation related to restricted stock units granted to general and administrative employees and directors in the fourth quarter of 2025, a $0.8 million increase in payroll and related expenses, and a $0.2 million increase in professional fees.

During the three months ended June 30, 2026, the Company recorded a $46.0 million unrealized gain on the change in fair value of the Company’s ZEC treasury holdings as the price of ZEC increased during the second quarter of 2026 from $243.35 to $400.09.

Cash and cash equivalents totaled $7.6 million on June 30, 2026, and ZEC treasury holdings, categorized as digital asset receivable, totaled $129.4 million based on the ZEC price of $400.09 on June 30, 2026.

About Cypherpunk

Cypherpunk Technologies is a privacy technology company. The Company’s mission is to advance technologies that guarantee privacy for humans on the internet. Cypherpunk pursues this mission through two primary strategies: accumulating Zcash (ZEC); and investing in, acquiring, and building technologies that push the frontier of privacy forward. Additionally, through its subsidiary Leap Therapeutics, the Company is developing novel therapies for patients with cancer, continuing the development of sirexatamab and FL-501. For more information about the Company, visit our websites at http://www.cypherpunk.com and http://www.leaptx.com or view our public filings with the SEC that are available via EDGAR at http://www.sec.gov.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “expect,” “plan,” “could,” “may,” “will,” “believe,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “goal,” “project,” and other words of similar meaning. Forward-looking statements address various matters including statements relating to the value of the Company’s ZEC holdings, the investment in Zcash Open Development Labs (“ZODL”), or digital assets held or to be held by the Company, the expected future market, price, and liquidity of ZEC or other digital assets the Company acquires, the macro and political conditions surrounding Zcash or digital assets, the Company’s plan for value creation and strategic advantages, market size and growth opportunities, regulatory conditions, competitive position and the interest of other corporations in similar business strategies, technological and market trends, and future financial condition and performance. Risks and uncertainties of the digital asset treasury strategy include, among others: (a) risks relating to the Company’s operations and business, including the highly volatile nature of the price of ZEC; (b) the risk that material changes in the price of ZEC, such as decreases in price, will result in significant changes to the Company’s financial statements, such as unrealized losses on fair value of ZEC holdings and net loss; (c) the risk that the price of the Company’s common stock may be highly correlated to the price of ZEC; (d) the risk that the Company will fail to realize the anticipated benefits of the ZEC digital asset treasury strategy or the investment in ZODL; (e) risks related to the custody of our ZEC and our reliance on Gemini Space Station and its affiliates for trading and custody services; (f) changes in business, market, financial, political and regulatory conditions; (g) risks related to increased competition in the industries in which the Company does and will operate; (h) risks relating to significant legal, commercial, regulatory and technical uncertainty regarding digital assets generally; (i) risks relating to the treatment of crypto assets for U.S. and foreign tax purposes; and (j) the Company’s ability to comply with the continued listing requirements of the Nasdaq Capital Market.

With respect to our biotechnology operations, important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our plans, estimates or expectations could include, but are not limited to: (i) the DeFianCe study did not meet its prespecified primary endpoint of progression-free survival in the intent-to-treat population; (ii) the DKK1 biomarker subgroup and interaction analyses were exploratory, were based on a limited number of patients, were not adjusted for multiplicity, and may not be replicated in a prospective clinical trial; (iii) the impact of imbalances between treatment arms in the DKK1 subgroups; (iv) the risk that alignment with the FDA on trial design does not constitute agreement that any trial will succeed or that any marketing application will be accepted or approved, and the FDA may change its position at any time; (v) accelerated approval, if pursued, requires that the surrogate endpoint be reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit and is subject to confirmatory trial requirements and possible withdrawal if such requirements are not satisfied; (vi) the Company’s ability to initiate or complete the Phase 3 trial on the anticipated timeline or at all; (vii) the Company’s ability to obtain additional capital to advance sirexatamab on acceptable terms or at all; (viii) that risk that the strategic process may not result in any transaction or financing, may be terminated at any time, and any resulting transaction may not be on terms favorable to the Company or its stockholders; (ix) the Company’s ability to develop and validate a companion diagnostic; (x) the success of competing therapies; (xi) the Company’s ability to secure manufacturing capacity for sirexatamab; and (xii) the Company’s ability to maintain and protect its intellectual property rights.

New risks and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible to predict all risks and uncertainties. No representations or warranties (expressed or implied) are made about the accuracy of any such forward-looking statements. The Company may not actually achieve the forecasts disclosed in such forward-looking statements, and you should not place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to a number of material risks and uncertainties including but not limited to those set forth under the caption “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC, or as may be included in other reports or information we file with the SEC, as well as discussions of potential risks, uncertainties, and other important factors in its subsequent filings with the SEC. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it was made. Neither the Company, nor any of its affiliates, advisors or representatives, undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing the Company’s views as of any date subsequent to the date hereof.

Cypherpunk Technologies Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

June 30, 

December 31, 

2026

2025

(Unaudited)

Assets

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

$           7,624

$         14,035

Digital assets receivable

1,29,387

1,47,404

Research and development incentive receivable

602

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

539

40

Total current assets

1,37,550

1,62,081

Right of use assets, net

38

38

Deferred costs

348

401

Deposits

33

662

Other investment

5,000

Total assets

$       1,42,969

$       1,63,182

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity 

Current liabilities:

Accounts payable

$              588

$           1,981

Accrued expenses

1,014

2,067

Income tax payable

97

472

Lease liability 

38

38

Total current liabilities

1,737

4,558

Non-current liabilities:

Deferred tax liability

1,913

5,118

Total liabilities

3,650

9,676

Stockholders’ equity:

Preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 0 shares issued
    and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

Common stock, $0.001 par value; 490,000,000 shares authorized; 107,764,382 and 83,851,051
  shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

108

84

Stock subscription receivable

(150)

Additional paid-in capital

6,39,618

6,16,216

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(81)

(95)

Accumulated deficit 

(5,00,326)

(4,62,549)

Total stockholders’ equity 

1,39,319

1,53,506

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity 

$       1,42,969

$       1,63,182

 

Cypherpunk Technologies Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

 

(Unaudited)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Operating expenses:

Research and development

$                  197

$             10,537

$                  358

$             23,448

General and administrative 

4,492

1,817

9,148

4,823

Restructuring charges

4,527

4,527

    Total operating expenses

4,689

16,881

9,506

32,798

Loss from operations

(4,689)

(16,881)

(9,506)

(32,798)

Interest income 

63

246

158

683

Interest expense

(6)

(7)

(13)

(13)

Australian research and development incentives

1

56

Change in fair value of embedded derivative

45,993

(31,562)

Foreign currency gain (loss)

1

(2)

1

(6)

Income (loss) before income taxes

41,362

(16,643)

(40,922)

(32,078)

Benefit from (provision for) income taxes

(1,973)

3,145

Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders

$             39,389

$            (16,643)

$            (37,777)

$            (32,078)

Net income (loss) per share 

Basic 

$                 0.21

$               (0.40)

$               (0.21)

$               (0.78)

Diluted

$                 0.18

$               (0.40)

$               (0.21)

$               (0.78)

Weighted average common shares outstanding 

Basic

18,43,28,441

4,14,44,979

17,62,60,808

4,13,57,423

Diluted

21,73,43,013

4,14,44,979

17,62,60,808

4,13,57,423

 

 Leap Therapeutics, Inc. 
 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
 (in thousands) 

 

 (Unaudited) 

 (Unaudited) 

 Three Months Ended June 30, 

 Six Months Ended June 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

 Cash used in operating activities 

$          (2,692)

$        (14,486)

$          (6,122)

$        (28,966)

 Cash used in investing activities 

(9,544)

(18,544)

 Cash provided by (used in) financing activities 

13,167

(119)

18,242

(180)

 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 

4

22

13

27

 Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

935

(14,583)

(6,411)

(29,119)

 Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 

6,689

32,713

14,035

47,249

 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 

$           7,624

$          18,130

$           7,624

$          18,130

CONTACT:
Douglas E. Onsi
President & Chief Executive Officer
Cypherpunk Technologies Inc.
617-714-0360

For Investors:
Matthew DeYoung
Investor Relations
Argot Partners
212-600-1902
leap@argotpartners.com

For Media:
Jacqueline Ortiz Ramsay
It Factor Strategies
954-294-3249
jacqueline@itfactorstrategies.com

 

AI Can Capture Conversations. But Who Turns Them Into Action?

A pocket-sized AI workmate that turns everyday conversations into follow-up emails, presentation drafts, and finished action lists, and makes AI easier to use for everyone.

SAN JOSE, Calif., Aug. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — AI has become increasingly powerful, helping people generate content, answer questions, and process information faster than ever. Yet for many users, putting AI into daily workflows still feels complicated. Learning prompts, switching between tools, and building AI workflows can create barriers before users ever experience the value AI can bring.

Comu Action Pro is designed to change that.

As a pocket-sized AI workmate, Comu Action Pro helps users capture conversations, understand what matters, and turn discussions into practical outcomes, from follow-up emails and presentation drafts to action lists and organized insights. Instead of asking users to learn how to work with AI, Comu is built around a simpler idea:

AI should adapt to people, not the other way around.

Comu Action Pro
Comu Action Pro

Beyond Notes. Into Action.

Traditional AI voice recorders have made capturing conversations easier. But recording is only the beginning. The real challenge starts after the conversation ends.

A meeting creates decisions. An interview creates insights. A customer conversation creates opportunities. But turning those moments into emails, presentations, tasks, and next steps still requires time and manual effort.

That is the work that often fills the 30 minutes after a meeting ends: writing follow-up emails, organizing action items, and turning notes into presentations.

Comu Action Pro goes beyond transcription and summaries by using AI to transform conversations into practical work outputs. Instead of leaving users with another transcript to review, Comu helps turn conversations into actions:

  • Follow-up Emails
    Transform conversations into structured follow-up drafts, helping users quickly communicate decisions and next steps.
  • Action Items & Task Lists
    Identify key decisions, responsibilities, and next steps so important details are captured and easier to act on.
  • Presentation Drafts
    Turn discussions and ideas into organized presentation outlines, reducing the time spent structuring information.
  • Structured Notes & Summaries
    Create clear summaries and organized insights that make conversations easier to review, share, and apply.

By moving beyond recording and note-taking, Comu Action Pro helps users capture conversations, understand what matters, and create meaningful outputs from every discussion.

Capture Every Conversation, Wherever Work Happens

Important ideas rarely happen in perfect environments. They happen during meetings, customer conversations, interviews, networking events, and moments of inspiration.

Comu Action Pro is built with dedicated hardware designed specifically for capturing real-world conversations, so users can focus on the discussion instead of the technology:

  • 6-microphone adaptive array for improved voice capture in group settings
  • AI-powered noise reduction to handle complex, noisy environments
  • Up to 70 hours of recording capability for long meetings, full-day interviews, and travel

Understand What Matters, Not Just What Was Said

Recording words is easy. Understanding meaning is where AI creates real value.

Comu Action Pro uses AI to identify the important information within a conversation, helping users recognize key decisions, important topics, responsibilities, and next steps. Rather than leaving users with another transcript to review, Comu transforms conversations into structured insight.

Make Every Conversation More Productive

The value of AI is not just saving information. It’s helping people complete work.

Comu Action Pro converts conversations into practical outputs, including follow-up email drafts, presentation outlines, action lists, and organized summaries. It cuts out the repetitive work that usually follows a meeting or conversation, so users spend less time processing information and more time moving ideas forward.

Designed for Everyone, Not Just AI Experts

Many AI tools require users to understand prompts, learn workflows, or connect multiple applications before they become useful. Comu takes a different approach, and it starts with a single dedicated AI button built into the device.

No need to learn complicated workflows or master prompt writing. Users simply press the button and speak naturally, just as they would with a colleague. Comu helps transform those conversations into actionable tasks, organized ideas, follow-up emails, and presentation drafts. That one design choice is what actually lowers the barrier to using AI. It removes the steps that usually stand between having an idea and doing something with it, so people don’t need to learn how AI works before they can benefit from it.

Whether someone is an AI expert or just beginning to explore it, Comu Action Pro makes advanced AI capabilities easier to access.

Why Dedicated Hardware Still Matters

With smartphones already capable of recording audio, why create another device?

Because capturing important conversations requires more than a recording function. A phone’s recording is easily interrupted by calls and notifications, and its microphone typically hears whoever happens to be closest to it, not necessarily the person speaking. Dedicated hardware removes that friction, offering faster access when important moments happen, a distraction-free experience, and audio performance built specifically for real conversations rather than borrowed from a general-purpose device.

Comu Action Pro isn’t designed to replace your phone. It’s designed to do one thing better: turning conversations into outcomes, whether that’s a team meeting, an interview, a customer discussion, or a creative brainstorm. With support for 113+ languages and long-lasting battery performance, it’s built to keep up with individuals and teams across a wide range of real-world conversations.

Built Around Business-Grade Data Protection

Many of the conversations Comu Action Pro captures involve sensitive information: client details, internal decisions, unreleased plans. Comu’s security program is built around business data protection requirements, with support for standards and frameworks including GDPR, HIPAA, and SOC II.

For teams handling confidential conversations on a daily basis, that protection isn’t a footnote. It’s part of what makes the device usable in real business settings, not just casual note-taking.

Limited-Time Launch Offer

From August 12 through September 13, 2026, customers can purchase Comu Action Pro for $169.99 with promo code COMULAUNCH20 at checkout.

Offer availability, promo code eligibility and inventory may vary by sales channel. Terms and conditions apply.

About Comu

Comu is building a new generation of AI productivity tools that help people move from capturing information to acting on it.

Originally developed as Comulytic, Comu has evolved beyond AI note-taking into an AI workmate that combines dedicated hardware with intelligent workflows. Comu believes AI should not add complexity to everyday work. It should make work simpler, more natural, and more productive.

For more information, please visit: https://store.comu.com/

Recurrent Energy Powers Up Carwarp Energy Park in Australia Under Long-Term Microsoft PPA

The 150 MWac solar facility near Mildura will generate enough renewable energy to power approximately 65,000 Australian households annually and includes a dedicated fund to support community-led sustainability initiatives

KITCHENER, ON, Aug. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Recurrent Energy, a subsidiary of Canadian Solar Inc. (“Canadian Solar”) (NASDAQ: CSIQ) and a leading global developer, owner, and operator of solar and energy storage assets, today announced that its 150MWac Carwarp Energy Park near Mildura, Victoria, Australia, has reached commercial operation. The project is backed by a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) with Microsoft and strengthens Recurrent Energy’s track record of delivering and operating large-scale renewable energy projects in Australia.

Carwarp Energy Park is connected to the National Electricity Market through the 220 kV Victorian transmission network. The project also has planning and grid approvals to incorporate a hybrid 120 MW battery energy storage system (BESS), creating a clear pathway to support grid flexibility and reliability across the National Electricity Market.

The asset incorporates approximately 243,000 high-efficiency Canadian Solar TOPCon modules and is expected to generate around 405 GWh of electricity annually — enough to power approximately 65,000 Australian households with renewable energy. The facility is also expected to avoid approximately 227,000 tonnes of CO₂ emissions each year, equivalent to removing more than 49,000 internal combustion engine vehicles from the road. These figures underscore the project’s contribution to Victoria’s renewable energy targets and long-term decarbonization roadmap.

Carwarp Energy Park was delivered in accordance with rigorous standards and with active community engagement throughout development and construction. To date, the project has supported approximately 300 construction jobs and continues to drive local economic benefits and employment through its operating phase.

As part of this collaboration with Microsoft and through its Community CaRE program, Recurrent Energy has established a dedicated community benefit fund for Carwarp Energy Park. The fund will be administered in Australia by Groundswell Giving, and the Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal (FRRR). It is designed to support community-led climate and environmental initiatives in rural and metropolitan communities, connected to the project’s wider energy and infrastructure footprint, including initiatives led by First Nations communities. This reinforces Recurrent Energy and Microsoft’s shared commitment to ensuring the energy transition delivers both clean power and enduring community value.

Dylan Marx, CEO at Recurrent Energy, commented, “Carwarp Energy Park reaching commercial operation ahead of schedule demonstrates our ability to deliver high-quality, large-scale renewable infrastructure safely and efficiently. With a long-term PPA secured with Microsoft, an established community fund, and approval to incorporate energy storage, Carwarp is positioned to provide strong community benefits, clean energy, and additional grid benefits for years to come. We thank our partners for their continued support and look forward to advancing the project’s approved storage pathway to deliver further benefits for the Australian energy network and customers.”

Liz Fitch, Head of Corporate, External and Legal Affairs for Microsoft Australia and New Zealand, added, “Australia’s transition to a low-carbon economy will require sustained investment in the energy infrastructure that underpins future growth. Projects like Carwarp Energy Park are an important part of that effort, adding new renewable generation to the grid while supporting regional communities and long-term economic opportunity. As demand for clean electricity grows, including from digital technologies and infrastructure, collaborations like this help strengthen Australia’s energy system and position the country to lead in a more sustainable and innovative future.”

About Recurrent Energy

Recurrent Energy, a subsidiary of Canadian Solar Inc., is one of the world’s largest and most geographically diversified utility-scale solar and energy storage project development, ownership, and operations platforms. With an industry-leading team of in-house energy experts, Recurrent Energy serves as Canadian Solar’s global development and power services business. To date, Recurrent Energy has successfully developed, built, and connected 12 GWp of solar projects and more than 5 GWh of energy storage projects across six continents. As of September 30, 2025, its global pipeline includes approximately 23 GWp of solar power and 73 GWh of energy storage capacity. The company also has over 14 GW of solar and energy storage projects under operations and maintenance (O&M) contracts. These figures exclude China. Additional details are available at www.recurrentenergy.com.

About Canadian Solar

Canadian Solar is one of the world’s largest solar technology and renewable energy companies. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Kitchener, Ontario, the Company is a leading manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules; provider of solar energy and battery energy storage solutions; and developer, owner, and operator of utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage projects. Over the past 24 years, Canadian Solar has successfully delivered nearly 170 GW of premium-quality, solar photovoltaic modules to customers across the world. Through its subsidiary e-STORAGE, Canadian Solar has shipped over 16 GWh of battery energy storage solutions to global markets as of September 30, 2025, boasting a $3.1 billion contracted backlog as of October 31, 2025. Since entering the project development business in 2010, Canadian Solar has developed, built, and connected approximately 12 GWp of solar power projects and 6 GWh of battery energy storage projects globally. Its geographically diversified project development pipeline includes 25 GWp of solar and 81 GWh of battery energy storage capacity in various stages of development. Canadian Solar is one of the most bankable companies in the solar and renewable energy industry, having been publicly listed on the NASDAQ since 2006. For additional information about the Company, follow Canadian Solar on LinkedIn or visit www.canadiansolar.com.

Safe Harbor/Forward-Looking Statements 

Certain statements in this press release, including those regarding the Company’s expected future shipment volumes, revenues, gross margins, and project sales are forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These statements are made under the “Safe Harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by such terms as “may”, “will”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “future”, “ongoing”, “continue”, “intend”, “plan”, “potential”, “prospect”, “guidance”, “believe”, “estimate”, “is/are likely to” or similar expressions, the negative of these terms, or other comparable terminology. These forward-looking statements include, among other things, our expectations regarding global electricity demand and the adoption of solar and battery energy storage technologies; our growth strategies, future business performance, and financial condition; our transition to a long-term owner and operator of clean energy assets and expansion of project pipelines; our ability to monetize project portfolios, manage supply chain fluctuations, and respond to economic factors such as inflation and interest rates; our outlook on government incentives, trade measures, regulatory developments, and geopolitical risks; our expectations for project timelines, costs, and returns; competitive dynamics in solar and storage markets; our ability to execute supply chain, manufacturing, and operational initiatives; access to capital, debt obligations, and covenant compliance; relationships with key suppliers and customers; technological advancement and product quality; and risks related to intellectual property, litigation, and compliance with environmental and sustainability regulations. Other risks were described in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual report on Form 20-F filed on April 10, 2026. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. Investors should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All information provided in this press release is as of today’s date, unless otherwise stated, and Canadian Solar undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

CANADIAN SOLAR INC. INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACT
Wina Huang
Investor Relations
Canadian Solar Inc.
investor@canadiansolar.com

Recurrent Energy Media Inquiries
Inés Arrimadas
Recurrent Energy
comm_global@recurrentenergy.com

Explanatory Note — Environmental Footprint Sources

The environmental equivalencies referenced in this press release were calculated using the following publicly available sources:

Figures are estimates provided for illustrative purposes only and are based on the assumptions and methodologies of the sources cited above.

Flooding Hits Over 60,000 in Khammouane as Rivers Rise Above Danger Levels

Floods from the Xe Bangfai river surpassed its flood level in Nongbok District Khammouane Province on 11 August 2026.
A picture of floods from the Xe Bangfai river surpassed its flood level in Nongbok District Khammouane Province on 11 August 2026. (Photo by Phoudthasone Souksompheng)

Flooding has affected more than 60,000 people across all 10 districts of Khammouane province as continued heavy rain pushes several rivers  above danger levels, according to the Khammouane media on 12 August.

The flood struck 206 villages and nearly 9,500 households across the central province in late July and early August. Authorities also report damage to over 15,000 hectares of rice fields and other crops, along with dozens of roads and several bridges. 

Officials estimate preliminary losses at least LAK 100 billion (USD 4.4 million).

Several rivers in Khammouane have risen sharply after days of heavy rain. The Xe Bangfai river has surpassed its flood level at both the Mahaxay monitoring station and the Xe Bangfai bridge, while the Mekong River at Thakhek has edged slightly above its danger level.

The flooding follows Tropical Storms Maysak and Bavi, which struck Khounkham district in July, affecting over 1,300 families and causing nearly LAK 40 billion (USD 1.77 million) in damage.

Floods Reported Across Other Provinces

Heavy rain has also triggered flooding and landslides in several other provinces this week.

In Champasak, heavy rain on 10 to 11 August caused flooding and riverbank erosion across five districts and Pakse City, affecting dozens of households and damaging rice fields and roads. Authorities evacuated some residents, with damage estimated at about LAK 1.5 billion (about USD 66,540). Authorities forecast the Mekong River will reach flood level by 15 August.

Further north, sudden flooding struck two villages in Luang Namtha on 11 August, forcing evacuations and damaging homes, farms, and livestock, with authorities still assessing the full losses.

Meanwhile in Savannakhet, the Xe Champhone rose above danger level, flooding thousands of hectares of rice fields and affecting over 2,000 households. The floods cut off eight villages, and authorities are now planning recovery efforts.

Oudomxay and Phongsaly Issue Warnings

Elsewhere, Oudomxay’s Namor district issued a flood warning on 11 August after heavy rain raised water levels in the Nam Kor and Nam Sae , with the Nam Kor rising above danger level. Authorities have urged residents in low-lying areas to prepare for possible flooding.

Further warnings have also come from Phongsaly province, where a low-pressure system and the southwest monsoon are expected to bring widespread rain and strong winds through 16 August. Authorities are cautioning residents about flash floods, landslides, and urban flooding, and urging them to follow weather updates closely.

Allianz Cyber360 Protect Renamed to Allianz Scam Protect — Because When It Comes to Scams, Clarity Matters

SINGAPORE – Media OutReach Newswire – 12 August 2026 – Allianz Insurance Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Allianz”) has renamed its personal cyber insurance product from Allianz Cyber360 Protect to Allianz Scam Protect, ensuring the product’s name immediately communicates what it does: protect Singaporeans financially when they fall victim to scams.

Earlier this year, Singaporean drivers crossing into Malaysia began receiving SMSes that appeared to come from a government transport agency, claiming they had outstanding road charges to settle. Those who clicked the link and entered their payment details had their banking credentials stolen — at least 10 victims lost a combined S$24,000. Around the same time, a separate wave of phishing messages impersonating a well-known delivery service tricked victims into making payments for fake parcel notifications, resulting in another S$22,000 in losses.

These are the kinds of everyday scams — a convincing text message, a familiar brand name, a moment of inattention — that Allianz Scam Protect is designed to cover. In the first three months of 2026 alone, more than 7,800 scam cases were reported in Singapore with losses exceeding S$144.4 million. Singapore has now lost more than S$4 billion to scams since 2019.

The name change reflects how Singaporeans actually talk about these incidents. When someone loses money after clicking a phishing link in an SMS, they don’t think of it as a “cyber incident” — they call it what it is: a scam. By renaming the product, Allianz ensures that every Singaporean searching for protection against scams can find it immediately. The coverage hasn’t changed — but the name now speaks the same language as the people it protects.

Allianz Scam Protect covers financial losses from phishing, smishing, stolen payment credentials, and unauthorised transactions (up to S$25,000 for Gold; up to S$60,000 for Platinum), as well as online shopping disputes involving undelivered, damaged, or incorrect items. Existing policyholders will see the updated name at their next renewal — no action is required.

Allianz Scam Protect is available from S$8.91 per month at www.allianz.sg and through Allianz’s network of authorised distribution partners. For enquiries, customers may contact the Allianz Customer Service Team at +65 6222 1919 (Monday to Friday, 9am–5pm, excluding public holidays).

Coverage is subject to the terms, conditions, and exclusions of the Allianz Scam Protect policy. Please refer to the Policy Wording for full details. This policy is protected under the Policy Owners’ Protection Scheme which is administered by the Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC). This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Hashtag: #AllianzInsuranceSingapore




The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

About Allianz Insurance Singapore Pte. Ltd.

At Allianz Insurance Singapore, we aim to secure the future and create a positive impact on society and the environment by leveraging our expertise in risk management. As we work toward strengthening our position as one of Singapore’s leading risk solutions providers, we deliver innovative and customer‑focused protection solutions for individuals, SMEs, and mid‑corporate clients – spanning Motor, Home Content, Travel, Personal Accident, Cancer, Hospital Income, and a comprehensive suite of commercial insurance offerings.

Laos State Utility Revenue Grows 9.4 Percent in First Half of 2026

A picture of Nam Ngum 1 Hydropower Plant located on the Nam Ngum River in Vientiane Province, Laos. (Photo by EDL)

Electricité du Laos (EDL), the state-owned power utility, grew its revenue by 9.4 percent in the first half of 2026 compared with the same period last year, according to the official report.

Director General of EDL Akhomdeth Vongsay announced the results at the utility’s six-month business review, held from 10 to 11 August. He said EDL will now focus on improving electricity supply and reliability for the rest of the year, as it works to reduce shortages and outages nationwide.

The growth reflects a broader rise in the country’s power output.

Laos produced 26.67 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in the first half of 2026, up 8.6 percent from the same period from a year earlier. The value of electricity generated reached LAK 35,411 billion (USD 1.57 billion), an increase of 10.58 percent year-on-year.

EDL currently draws power from 110 generation sources connected to its system, spanning hydropower, coal, solar, and wind energy, with a combined installed capacity of 5,075 megawatts (MW), though the utility can generate a maximum of 2,674 MW at any given time.

Solar Expansion

EDL is expanding solar energy as well. 

In the second half of 2026, the utility plans to keep developing 140 solar projects with a combined capacity of 1,736 MW.

Since late April, EDL has also let households install rooftop solar panels and sell any extra electricity back to the grid, with systems, which aims to as part of the country’s push to expand renewable energy use.

Easing Cost for Households

Separately, the National Assembly is now considering a proposal to remove tax on subsidized household electricity to ease costs for low-income households. The plan builds on existing subsidies, though officials have not yet set a timeline, even as electricity prices continue rising under a multi-year pricing plan running from 2025 to 2029.

84% of Australians Prioritise Smartphone Size and Portability. Samsung Responds with its New Foldable Range, Including Galaxy Z Fold8, Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, Galaxy Z Flip8 and two new Watches, Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra2

New-generation Samsung Galaxy Z series foldable smartphones and AI-powered smartwatches are helping Australians balance portability, productivity and wellness.

SYDNEY, Aug. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Samsung Electronics Australia says demand is growing for devices that combine portability with premium performance, as Australians increasingly seek technology that fits seamlessly into their lifestyles. First announced at Unpacked in London on 22 July, 2026, Galaxy Z Fold8, Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, Galaxy Z Flip8 smartphones and Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra2 [1] smartwatches have been designed to empower Australians to live life their way, delivering a balance of productivity, entertainment, convenience and wellness.

With only two days left of the pre-order period remaining, the latest Galaxy Z series is on track to achieve its most successful pre-order result to date, driven by an overwhelmingly positive response to the brand new Galaxy Z Fold8.  Australians can continue to pre-order the new Galaxy devices until 11:59PM AEST Thursday, 13 August, giving consumers the opportunity to secure technology designed to adapt to their individual lifestyles before general availability.

Amongst those who said they would buy a Foldable from Samsung, 65% said they would do so because they felt Samsung is a trusted brand [2]. After pioneering the foldable smartphones category almost a decade ago and leading the foldables category through eight generations of innovation, Samsung’s latest Galaxy Z series represents its most complete foldable lineup yet, giving Australians a choice of devices tailored to different lifestyles and priorities.

According to Samsung research, 84% of Australians say size, portability and the ability to fit inside a pocket, purse or wallet are among the most important factors when choosing a smartphone[3]. As Australian consumers increasingly look for devices that are easier to carry without compromising capability, foldable phones are reshaping expectations around smartphone design.

Samsung’s new Galaxy Z Fold8 introduces a first-of-its-kind passport-sized form factor to the Australian market, designed to transform the way users consume content. With smartphone entertainment and content consumption continuing to grow, the unique design enables a seamless transition between portrait and landscape experiences, creating a more immersive way to stream, browse, game and connect.

For Australians seeking flagship-level performance, the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra brings together advanced hardware and Galaxy AI[4] in a foldable design optimised for productivity, highlighting how the next generation of foldable smartphones can help users work, create and multitask more efficiently. Featuring a long-lasting battery[5], ultra-fast charging as well as a 200 megapixel main camera[6], the same resolution as the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra released earlier this year, the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra has been designed to support increasingly mobile work and personal lifestyles.

Meanwhile, Galaxy Z Flip8, Samsung’s thinnest and lightest Flip device yet at just 180g[7] and 6.1 mm (unfolded), delivers convenience and flexibility for Australians prioritising pocketability without sacrificing performance when choosing their next smartphone.

Nathan Rigger, Head of Product, Mobile eXperience at Samsung Electronics Australia, said: “We know smartphone users aren’t one-size-fits-all, which is why we’ve built our best and most complete foldable lineup to date. The Galaxy Z series brings together breakthrough design, powerful performance and personalised AI experiences, empowering Australians to find the foldable that best meets their needs.”

“The Galaxy Z Fold8 represents a new chapter for foldables, and it is the first of its kind in Australia. With more Australians claiming size and portability as an important smartphone purchase driver, we are excited to introduce a new foldable standard, a device that reimagines smartphone design and redefines content consumption.”

Beyond smartphones, Australians are increasingly turning to wearable technology and smartwatch health tracking to help manage their health and wellbeing. With 85% of Australians regularly or occasionally participating in some type of exercise[8], the company has expanded its wearable portfolio with two distinct smartwatch experiences.

Kylie Mason, Head of Wearables, Mobile eXperience at Samsung Electronics Australia, said: “As Australians become more focused on proactive health management, demand is growing for smartwatches that deliver meaningful health insights, not just data. Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra2 combine AI-powered health tracking, fitness monitoring and personalised wellness guidance to help Australians better understand their body and make more informed decisions about their wellbeing.”

“From everyday wellness to extreme adventures, we’ve designed our latest Galaxy Watches to meet Australians wherever they are on their health journey, while delivering the comfort, performance and reliability they expect from a premium smartwatch.”

The Galaxy Watch9 is designed as an everyday wellness companion, combining enhanced comfort, powerful performance, and AI-powered health insights to help Australians better understand their daily wellbeing. The Galaxy Watch Ultra2, Samsung’s most powerful smartwatch yet, has been built for adventurers and performance-focused users, offering specialised sports tracking, Samsung’s brightest display[9] and largest battery[10] in a Galaxy Watch.

Powered by Samsung Health[11] and Galaxy AI[12], both devices provide proactive health monitoring and personalised insights, helping Australians take a more holistic approach to wellness. Together, Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra2 offer Australians a choice between an everyday wellness companion and a performance-focused fitness smartwatch designed for more demanding adventures.

Findings are based on research conducted by Pureprofile on behalf of Samsung Electronics Australia from 7-11 July 2026 among a nationally representative sample of 1,017 Australians. Additional findings are based on research conducted by Kantar Singapore on behalf of Samsung Electronics with 326 Australians between 15 and 19 July 2026.

For more information, visit www.samsung.com/au/smartphones/ and www.samsung.com/au/watches/ or join the conversation at @samsungau using #FoldOrFlip.

###

About Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

Samsung inspires the world and shapes the future with transformative ideas and technologies. The company is redefining the worlds of TVs, digital signage, smartphones, wearables, tablets, home appliances and network systems, as well as memory, system LSI and foundry. Samsung is also advancing medical imaging technologies, HVAC solutions and robotics, while creating innovative automotive and audio products through Harman. With its SmartThings ecosystem, open collaboration with partners, and integration of AI across its portfolio, Samsung delivers a seamless and intelligent connected experience. For the latest news, please visit the Samsung Newsroom at news.samsung.com.

[1] Availability and features may vary depending on market, model and the smartphone paired. All functionality, features, specifications and other product information provided in this document including, but not limited to, the benefits, design, pricing, components, performance, availability and capabilities of the product are subject to change without notice.

[2] Source: N=326 Australians aged over 18years Conducted by Kantar Singapore for Samsung

[3] Samsung research conducted between July 7 2026 and July 11 2026 by PureProfile on behalf of Samsung Electronics Australia on a sample of 1017 Australians.

[4] Galaxy AI basic features provided by Samsung are free. Future releases may include enhanced features or new services that are offered on a paid basis. Different terms may apply for AI features provided by third parties. Galaxy AI basic features are those listed under “Advanced Intelligence” in the current Samsung T&C’s. For details visit www.samsung.com/au/.

[5] Actual battery life varies by network environment, features and apps used, frequency of calls and messages, the number of times charged, and many other factors.

[6] Results may vary depending on light condition and/or shooting conditions including multiple subjects, being out of focus or moving

subjects.

[7] Weight may vary by country or region.

[8] Samsung research conducted between July 7 2026 and July 11 2026 by PureProfile on behalf of Samsung Electronics Australia on a sample of 1017 Australians.

[9] Based on market research of globally released smartwatches as of June 2026. The 5,000-nit specification refers to the localised peak brightness achieved under high ambient light and full-screen brightness may differ. Actual brightness may vary or be limited depending on environmental factors, device temperature and usage conditions.

[10] Galaxy Watch Ultra2 has an 800mAh capacity battery and Galaxy Watch Ultra (2025) has a 590mAh capacity battery.

[11] Samsung Health, Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra2 are not medical/therapeutic devices. It is solely intended for fitness and wellness purposes only and is not intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions; or in the cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease; or for the prevention or control of conception or pregnancy. Samsung recommends that you consult with your doctor or physician before participating in any exercise program. Must be paired with a compatible Galaxy smartphone.

[12] Basic Samsung Galaxy AI features are free. Future releases may be offered on a paid basis. Different terms may apply for third party AI features.

 

Hyundai Motor Group Accelerates AI Transformation Across Its Business, Advancing Toward the Physical AI Era

  • Hyundai Motor Group presents its Digital Transformation (DX) and AI transformation (AX) journey, key achievements and future vision, highlighting its preparation for the AI era and innovation across business functions
  • Establishes the foundation for organization-wide AI transformation (AX) through transformed ways of working and a data-driven business environment
    • Enhanced collaboration and knowledge sharing across the organization, while building a global data foundation through the Global One Data Pipeline
  • Expands AI adoption across the organization through H Chat Pro and broad access to generative AI tools
  • Delivers AI-powered innovation across R&D, manufacturing and service operations to enhance productivity and customer value
    • Showcases applications including Crash Safety AI Assistant, AI Automated Recognition Service, E-FOREST: POLARIS and customer support solutions
  • Prepares for the Physical AI era by leveraging data and operational expertise across vehicles, robotics and manufacturing

SEOUL, South Korea, Aug. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Hyundai Motor Group (the Group) today shared its digital transformation (DX) and AI transformation (AX) journey, key achievements and future plans at the Hyundai Motor Group AX Achievement Showcase (‘Beyond AI, Transforming the Way We Work’) — held at its headquarters in Seoul.

Eunsook Jin, President and Head of ICT Management Division at Hyundai Motor Group, delivers a presentation at the Hyundai Motor Group AX Achievement Showcase, “Beyond AI, Transforming the Way We Work,” held at the Group’s headquarters in Yangjae on August 12.
Eunsook Jin, President and Head of ICT Management Division at Hyundai Motor Group, delivers a presentation at the Hyundai Motor Group AX Achievement Showcase, “Beyond AI, Transforming the Way We Work,” held at the Group’s headquarters in Yangjae on August 12.

The event highlighted how the Group has prepared the foundation for AI transformation through its digital transformation efforts since 2019 and showcased the progress, key achievements and future direction of its enterprise-wide AI transformation initiatives.

As the mobility industry rapidly evolves from a manufacturing-centered industry to one where data and software capabilities define competitiveness, the Group has proactively advanced its digital transformation efforts since 2019. Building on accumulated data and a digitally enabled working environment, the Group is now accelerating AI transformation across the organization.

“AI is undoubtedly an important technology, but ultimately it is a tool that companies must utilize. What matters is not the technology itself, but how quickly an organization can understand new technologies, including AI, apply them to its work and business, and internalize them as a source of competitive advantage. Building on our ongoing digital transformation efforts, Hyundai Motor Group is expanding AI transformation through the integration of AI and other intelligent technologies.” – Eunsook Jin, President and Head of ICT Management Division, Hyundai Motor Group

More information about Hyundai Motor Group can be found at: http://www.hyundaimotorgroup.com or Newsroom: Media Hub by Hyundai, Kia Global Newsroom, Genesis Newsroom

(From second to the left) Young Seok Jang, Senior Manager of the Genesis Customer Experience Team; Eunsook Jin, President and Head of ICT Management Division; Sanghong Lee, Vice President and Head of Information Security Group 2; and Changyoun Seo, Senior Manager of the Web-frontend Development Team
(From second to the left) Young Seok Jang, Senior Manager of the Genesis Customer Experience Team; Eunsook Jin, President and Head of ICT Management Division; Sanghong Lee, Vice President and Head of Information Security Group 2; and Changyoun Seo, Senior Manager of the Web-frontend Development Team