Home Blog Page 2761

Angel Yeast Protein Receives U.S. GRAS Certification, Opening the Door to Broader Access to Sustainable Protein

SHANGHAI, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Angel Yeast (SH600298), a leading global provider of yeast and fermentation-based ingredients, announced today that its proprietary yeast protein, AngeoPro, has been granted Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) status by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). 

Angel Yeast Protein Receives U.S. GRAS Certification, Opening the Door to Broader Access to Sustainable Protein
Angel Yeast Protein Receives U.S. GRAS Certification, Opening the Door to Broader Access to Sustainable Protein

The designation not only affirms the safety of the product but also marks a significant milestone in Angel Yeast’s effort to expand the role of sustainable yeast protein in the global food supply. Positioned as a solution to challenges such as food security, climate change, and the rising need for protein, AngeoPro provides food companies and consumers with an ingredient that is safe, effective, and environmentally responsible. 

AngeoPro is a high-quality fermented yeast protein that can replace traditional protein sources—including soy, whey, and animal-based proteins—across a wide range of food categories. It is nutritionally complete, providing all essential amino acids, vitamins, and minerals. With a low carbon footprint and high resource efficiency, AngeoPro offers a scalable, sustainable approach to meeting growing worldwide protein demand.

Thanks to its versatility and clean-label profile, AngeoPro is well suited for use in plant-based products, sports nutrition, and alternative meat applications, particularly in the United States and Europe where consumers increasingly weigh health and environmental impact when choosing foods.

As the food industry accelerates its shift toward sustainable and efficient production, fermented protein is emerging as a cornerstone of future food systems. According to 2024 State of the Industry Report: Fermentation, released in May 2025 by The Good Food Institute (GFI), fermented protein is reshaping the global food landscape faster than anticipated, driven by its scalability, low carbon emissions, and strong functionality. Despite a sluggish private market, the category attracted $651 million in private capital and $510 million in public funding in 2024, demonstrating strong investor confidence and its potential to deliver on sustainability goals.

“The GRAS certification not only validates the safety and quality of AngeoPro but also represents a meaningful step forward in Angel Yeast’s mission to provide innovative and sustainable solutions to the global food industry,” said Hang Tao, General Manager of Angel Yeast North America. “We are dedicated to using our expertise in yeast fermentation to redefine protein sources and help food producers develop healthier, more sustainable products for consumers.”

 

Aurzen Debuts ZIP Cyber Edition Projector at IFA 2025

Aurzen ZIP Cyber Edition — The Future in Your Pocket, The Moment to Share.

BERLIN, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Aurzen today announced the global unveiling of its flagship ZIP Cyber Edition projector at IFA 2025, marking the first worldwide showcase of this special edition. As the centerpiece of Aurzen’s exhibition, the ZIP Cyber Edition reflects the company’s design philosophy and introduces futuristic aesthetics to its pocket-sized projector line.

The ZIP Cyber Edition is inspired by sleek urban architecture, the precision of high-performance sports cars, and cyberpunk visuals from movies and video games. Its design incorporates subtle circuit-inspired details and layered structures, conveying high-tech craftsmanship. Compact and battery-powered, it enables immersive entertainment anywhere. Palm-sized yet powerful, it transforms any space into a shared experience — from movie nights to on-the-go gaming and gatherings. Every detail, from intuitive controls to built-in audio, is designed for effortless use, allowing users to focus on the moments that matter.

An Ecosystem for a Cyber Lifestyle

The ZIP Cyber Edition is enhanced by a family of modular accessories, enabling users to customize their portable setup:

  • Seamless Streaming: The CastPlay-C Dongle delivers plug-and-play, DRM-protected streaming from platforms like Netflix and mirrors a Nintendo Switch with <80ms latency for smooth gaming.
  • Extended Power: The PowerPlay Magnetic Charging Stand doubles as a desktop dock and 10,000mAh power bank, extending entertainment for marathons or long sessions.
  • Project Anywhere: The MagPlay Dual-Sided Mount uses a vacuum grip and magnetic lock to attach the ZIP to unconventional surfaces such as windows, whiteboards, or tiles.
  • The Perfect Picture: The ScreenPlay is an ultra-portable 20-inch A3-sized screen that sets up in seconds, providing a perfect canvas for content anywhere.
  • Effortless Connectivity: The CastPlay Wireless HDMI Dongle supports peer-to-peer mirroring from laptops and other devices without Wi-Fi.

Key Features of the Aurzen ZIP Cyber Edition

  • Tri-Fold Portability: Ultra-compact design weighing only 280g.
  • Crisp Visuals: 720p HD resolution with 100 ANSI lumens brightness.
  • Instant Setup: Zero-lag ToF autofocus and vertical keystone correction.
  • Built-in Power: A 5000mAh battery delivers up to 1.5 hours of entertainment on the go.

Pricing & Availability

The Aurzen ZIP Cyber Edition will be available for pre-order on September 5, 2025, with a retail price of USD 429.99. Pre-orders will begin exclusively on Aurzen’s official website.

The Aurzen ZIP Cyber Edition and its full ecosystem will be available for hands-on demonstrations at IFA 2025, Messe Berlin, Hall H21, Booth H21-111, from September 5–9.

About Aurzen

Aurzen is a global innovator in smart projection technology, dedicated to creating high-value, user-friendly entertainment solutions for modern lifestyles. Combining cutting-edge optical engineering with intuitive software and user-centric design, Aurzen delivers products that bring big-screen experiences to any space. The company pioneered the world’s first Tri-Fold Truly Portable projector, ZIP, and its designs have been recognized with multiple international awards, including iF Design Award, Red Dot Award, G-Mark Award and IDEA Award.

For more information, visit www.aurzen.com.

Contact: media@aurzen.com

China Renaissance Facilitates BNB Listing on Hong Kong’s OSL Exchange, BNB Officially Launches on Licensed Virtual Asset Platform in HK

HONG KONG, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — China Renaissance Holdings Limited (“China Renaissance”, stock code: 1911.HK) and YZi Labs have reached a key milestone in their strategic collaboration with the successful listing of BNB on OSL Digital Securities Limited (“OSL”), a licensed virtual asset trading platform in Hong Kong. Effective today, BNB is officially available for trading on OSL, marking an important step forward in the compliance and institutional adoption of the BNB ecosystem.

This achievement follows the strategic cooperation agreement signed between China Renaissance and YZi Labs on August 22, 2025. Within just 12 days, the two parties successfully facilitated BNB’s entry into the Hong Kong market under a regulated framework, accelerating multi-tiered and multi-product application scenarios for the BNB ecosystem.

Mr. Patrick Pan, Head of Web3 Business and Senior Advisor to the Chairman of China Renaissance, commented: “The launch of BNB trading in Hong Kong represents not only a concrete outcome of our collaboration with YZi Labs but also a critical component of our strategy to integrate compliant digital assets into traditional finance. We are confident that, backed by Hong Kong’s regulated environment and China Renaissance’s innovative product capabilities, BNB will gain significant recognition and allocation among institutional investors.”

Ms. Ella Zhang, Head of YZi Labs, added: “We’re excited to see such rapid progress from our partnership with China Renaissance. Listing BNB on OSL, a licensed Hong Kong exchange, strengthens both its compliance profile and liquidity — and signals BNB’s entry into Hong Kong’s mainstream financial system. For YZi Labs, this is a milestone moment, paving the way for more BNB Chain–based financial products and RWA applications, and moving us closer to our mission of integrating BNB to the core of global finance.”

Looking ahead, China Renaissance and YZi Labs will focus on launching innovative BNB-linked products and establishing a real-world asset (RWA) fund, further expanding BNB’s use cases across structured products, asset securitization, and more.

With promising prospects for BNB, China Renaissance has embarked on an ambitious new journey into the Web3 era.

Sentec Receives FDA Clearance for LuMon™ Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) System — First EIT System Indicated for Premature Infants and for Spontaneously Breathing Patients in the United States

The LuMon™ System is also CE-marked under EU MDR and registered with TGA in Australia.

LINCOLN, R.I., Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Sentec, a global leader in non-invasive patient monitoring, announced today that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted 510(k) clearance for its LuMon™ Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) system for premature infant, infant, adolescent, and adult patients—making it the first EIT technology in the United States available for premature infants and for spontaneously breathing patients. 

The LuMon™ EIT System delivers functional lung imaging directly at the NICU bedside—without radiation—helping clinicians better tailor therapy to each patient’s unique needs.
The LuMon™ EIT System delivers functional lung imaging directly at the NICU bedside—without radiation—helping clinicians better tailor therapy to each patient’s unique needs.

The LuMon™ EIT System delivers functional lung imaging directly at the bedside—without radiation—helping clinicians better tailor therapy to each patient’s unique needs.

Clearance for Premature Infant Use Supports NICU Clinicians to Personalize Ventilatory Care

While the LuMon™ System can be used to monitor a variety of patients, whether ventilated or spontaneously breathing, the premature infants and other patients in the NICU may stand to benefit the most from EIT’s insights at the bedside.

“Neonatal patients present enormous complexity, especially for ventilation; there’s very little room for error, particularly in our smallest patients – and the consequences can follow these babies all their lives,” said Dr. David Tingay, Clinical Neonatologist and Respiratory Physiotherapist at Royal Children’s Hospital in Melbourne, Australia.

Dr. Tingay has done extensive research with the LuMon ™ EIT system in infant patients continued, “Without EIT, there’s been no way for us to continuously see what is happening inside the lungs at the bedside to understand the impact of our interventions better as we perform them.”

The ability to safely visualize lung function at the bedside, continuously and in real time, has enormous potential for guiding neonatal care and, according to Dr. Tingay, “EIT provides immediate imaging of regional lung function at the bedside. That visualization helps us better understand each patient’s respiratory condition and determine the strategies we need to employ for their specific needs.”

With the first-ever FDA clearance for premature infants and soft, fabric belts small enough for even very low birthweight infants, the LuMon™ System is positioned to help clinicians deliver gentle and effective respiratory care for the uniquely fragile and complex patients in the NICU.

While the basis of electrical impedance tomography and its use for imaging regional lung function has been present in research for many years, the LuMon™ system is first EIT technology available for routine clinical bedside use with premature infants in the United States, and can impact patient care and clinical decision making today.

Learn more about Electrical Impedance Tomography from Sentec

About Electrical Impedance Tomography

Electrical impedance tomography works by sending gentle, alternating currents through the thorax via a comfortable, skin-friendly fabric belt and measuring the resulting voltages to produce dynamic images of regional impedance variations due to breathing. This enables clinicians to evaluate real-time responses to regional ventilation changes such as those resulting from positioning, ventilator settings, and pharmaceuticals, facilitating more precise and individualized care decisions.

About the LuMon™ System

Designed for critical care environments, including neonatal, pediatric, and adult intensive care units, the LuMon™ System enables bedside monitoring of regional impedance variations in the thorax to support assessment of a patient’s respiratory status. This information assists in the real-time evaluation of air distribution and lung recruitment, supporting timely interventions that may help improve patient outcomes.

About Sentec

Sentec is a Swiss-American medical device company specializing in respiratory care. Since its founding in 1999, Sentec utilizes a deep-tech approach that is founded on advanced science and avant-garde technologies for respiratory patients across care areas. Sentec provides healthcare professionals worldwide with non-invasive, continuous monitoring and effective therapeutic solutions.

Photo – https://laotiantimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/sentec_lumon_eit_system_in_nicu.jpg

Logo – https://laotiantimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/sentec_logo.jpg

e-STORAGE Launches FlexBank 1.0, an 8.36 MWh Energy Storage Modular Battery, at RE+ 2025 in Las Vegas

KITCHENER, ON, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Canadian Solar Inc. (the “Company” or “Canadian Solar”) (NASDAQ: CSIQ) today announced that e-STORAGE, which is part of the Company’s majority-owned subsidiary CSI Solar Co., Ltd. (“CSI Solar”), will launch its next generation modular battery, FlexBank 1.0, at RE+ in Las Vegas next week. The new system is expected to be ready for deployment in 2026.

Expanding e-STORAGE’s BESS solution portfolio, FlexBank 1.0 is a scalable energy storage platform designed to meet the needs of diverse utility-scale applications. It delivers up to 8.36 MWh energy capacity. The new modular open-frame architecture enables each cabinet to function as an independent building block, greatly simplifying logistics and installation. The FlexBank platform also serves as a foundation for e-STORAGE’s next-generation battery cell technologies that will feature higher amperage in a larger form factor and superior performance characteristics.


Built on e-STORAGE’s proven 314Ah Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) cell technology, FlexBank 1.0 enhances safety through a multi-tiered protection system. Within each cabinet, cells are protected by heat barriers, a three-level electrical protection system, and advanced cell-level precision management. The modular design is engineered to prevent thermal propagation between cabinets, substantially mitigating fire risk.

In addition, FlexBank 1.0’s skid-mounted design enables rapid on-site assembly and versatile layout configurations, including side-by-side and back-to-back installations. This flexibility reduces EPC costs while maximizing project energy density. The system is fully compatible with power conversion systems, ensuring seamless integration for both new deployments and site augmentations.

Colin Parkin, President of e-STORAGE, stated, “FlexBank 1.0 is the strategic evolution of our utility-scale energy storage platform, engineered to address our customers’ critical needs for safe, adaptable, and cost-effective solutions. By dramatically simplifying deployment, we are providing a more reliable and adaptable technology that will accelerate the global transition to renewable energy and deliver tangible value for developers and investors.”

FlexBank 1.0 will be unveiled at RE+ 2025 in Las Vegas, Nevada, from September 9 to September 11, 2025. Visit Canadian Solar’s booth V10031 to learn more.

About Canadian Solar Inc.

Canadian Solar is one of the world’s largest solar technology and renewable energy companies. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Kitchener, Ontario, the Company is a leading manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules; provider of solar energy and battery energy storage solutions; and developer, owner, and operator of utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage projects. Over the past 24 years, Canadian Solar has successfully delivered nearly 165 GW of premium-quality, solar photovoltaic modules to customers across the world. Through its subsidiary e-STORAGE, Canadian Solar has shipped over 13 GWh of battery energy storage solutions to global markets as of June 30, 2025, boasting a $3 billion contracted backlog as of June 30, 2025. Since entering the project development business in 2010, Canadian Solar has developed, built, and connected approximately 12 GWp of solar power projects and 6 GWh of battery energy storage projects globally. Its geographically diversified project development pipeline includes 27 GWp of solar and 80 GWh of battery energy storage capacity in various stages of development. Canadian Solar is one of the most bankable companies in the solar and renewable energy industry, having been publicly listed on the NASDAQ since 2006. For additional information about the Company, follow Canadian Solar on LinkedIn or visit www.canadiansolar.com.

About e-STORAGE

e-STORAGE is a subsidiary of Canadian Solar and a leading company specializing in designing, manufacturing, and integrating battery energy storage systems for utility-scale applications. e-STORAGE offers proprietary battery energy storage solutions, comprehensive EPC services, and innovative solutions aimed at improving grid operations. Currently, e-STORAGE operates fully automated, state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities with an annual battery energy storage system capacity of 10 GWh and battery cell capacity of 3 GWh. For more info, please refer to the Media&PR section of www.csestorage.com and follow our LinkedIn page.

Safe Harbor/Forward-Looking Statements 

Certain statements in this press release are forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These statements are made under the “Safe Harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by such terms as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “estimates,” the negative of these terms, or other comparable terminology. Factors that could cause actual results to differ include general business, regulatory and economic conditions and the state of the solar power and battery energy storage market and industry; geopolitical tensions and conflicts, including impasses, sanctions and export controls; volatility, uncertainty, delays and disruptions related to global pandemics; supply chain disruptions; governmental support for the deployment of solar power and battery energy storage; future available supplies of silicon, solar wafers and lithium cells; demand for end-use products by consumers and inventory levels of such products in the supply chain; changes in demand from significant customers; changes in demand from major markets such as China, the U.S., Europe, Brazil and Japan; changes in effective tax rates; changes in customer order patterns; changes in product mix; changes in corporate responsibility, especially environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) requirements; capacity utilization; level of competition; pricing pressure and declines in or failure to timely adjust average selling prices; delays in new product introduction; delays in utility-scale project approval process; delays in utility-scale project construction; delays in the completion of project sales; the pipeline of projects and timelines related to them; the ability of the parties to optimize value of that pipeline; continued success in technological innovations and delivery of products with the features that customers demand; shortage in supply of materials or capacity requirements; availability of financing; exchange and inflation rate fluctuations; litigation and other risks as described in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual report on Form 20-F filed on April 30, 2025. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. Investors should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All information provided in this press release is as of today’s date, unless otherwise stated, and Canadian Solar undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

CANADIAN SOLAR INC. INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACT
Wina Huang
Investor Relations
Canadian Solar Inc.
investor@canadiansolar.com

e-STORAGE MEDIA CONTACT
marketing@csisolar.com 

4DMedical’s CT:VQ™ receives FDA 510(k) clearance; First-and-only CT-based VQ technology

Medicare confirms reimbursement, unlocking nationwide access to non-contrast ventilation–perfusion imaging from routine chest CT

LOS ANGELES, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — 4DMedical, a leader in advanced respiratory imaging, today announces U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 510(k) clearance for CT:VQ™, the world’s first and only non-contrast, ventilation–perfusion (VQ) imaging solution. In parallel, the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) has confirmed reimbursement for CT:VQ under Category III CPT codes; this payment is in addition to existing reimbursement for the underlying chest CT.

4DMedical CT:VQ™ turns a routine chest CT into ventilation–perfusion imaging—no contrast required.
4DMedical CT:VQ™ turns a routine chest CT into ventilation–perfusion imaging—no contrast required.

CT:VQ converts standard, non–contrast chest CTs into quantitative, lobar ventilation (V) and perfusion (Q) maps. Delivered as software–as–a–service, it integrates directly with routine radiology workflows (DICOM-based, PACS reporting) and leverages the U.S. installed base of approximately 14,500 CT scanners, bringing functional lung imaging to sites without nuclear medicine capacity.

“CT:VQ gives clinicians all the contrast—and none of the injections,” said Andreas Fouras, PhD, founder and CEO of 4DMedical. “With FDA clearance and Medicare payment in place, any hospital with a CT scanner can turn a routine chest CT into a high–resolution ventilation–perfusion study in minutes, without new hardware or workflow complexity. The word ‘breakthrough’ is overused, but we believe the unprecedented capabilities of CT:VQ qualify for that description.”

CT:VQ transforms a routine non-contrast chest CT into a reimbursable V/Q study, eliminating the need for new hardware. Patients skip injections and complete the entire process in a single CT appointment. Radiologists then receive high-resolution, quantitative V/Q maps directly in PACS. This allows pulmonologists to gain actionable information for PE workups, CTEPH assessment, COPD phenotyping, BLVR planning, and ongoing monitoring. Since CT:VQ operates on existing scanners, hospitals and imaging centers, including those without nuclear medicine, the technology can be implemented to immediately expand access to community and rural patients.

More than one million nuclear V/Q scans are performed annually in the U.S. 4DMedical’s clinical validation for CT:VQ included quantitative performance testing against SPECT, expert reader studies, and real–world cases across multiple lung conditions. Early U.S. clinical partners have included Stanford University and Brooke Army Medical Center, with the later presenting initial findings at the recent 2025 American Thoracic Society meeting.

About 4DMedical
4DMedical Limited (ASX:4DX) is a global medical technology company transforming respiratory care through advanced imaging and artificial intelligence. Its patented XV Technology® powers the FDA-cleared XV LVAS®, CT LVAS™, and CT:VQ™, which deliver quantitative ventilation and perfusion analysis from non-contrast chest CT scans.

Delivered as secure, cloud-based Software-as-a-Service, 4DMedical’s solutions integrate seamlessly with existing hospital systems, improving physician productivity and enabling more personalized care.

Following its 2023 acquisition of Imbio, 4DMedical delivers the most comprehensive cardiopulmonary analysis portfolio, spanning ventilation, perfusion, and parenchymal assessment on a single, cloud-delivered platform.

Learn more at www.4dmedical.com

Photo – https://laotiantimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/4dmedical_ct_vq_non_contrast_lung_ventilation_perfusion.jpg
Logo – https://laotiantimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/4dmedical_logo.jpg

Enfinity Global Secures €316 Million Financing for 276 MW of Solar Projects in Italy

MILAN, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Enfinity Global Inc., a leading renewable energy company, today announced the successful financial close of €316 million for the construction of eight utility-scale solar power plants in Italy. With a combined capacity of 276 MW, the projects are strategically located across the regions of Emilia Romagna, Basilicata, and Lazio. The solar power plants are expected to be fully operational by the end of 2026.

 

 

The financing was arranged through a club deal structure, with ING, Rabobank, and BNP Paribas, acting as Mandated Lead Arrangers, Lenders, Original Hedging Counterparties and Green Loan Coordinators. The funding package includes €214 million in non-recourse senior debt alongside €101 million in facilities for VAT, letters of credit (LCs) for PPAs, PV modules and decommissioning obligations.

The energy generated by this new portfolio is expected to total approximately 403 GWh annually, resulting in an estimated reduction of 109,000 tons of CO₂e emissions each year. This is equivalent to the annual electricity consumption of around 150,000 Italian households.

“We are proud to partner with Rabobank, BNP Paribas, and ING to continue accelerating the energy transition in Italy,” said Carlos Domenech, CEO of Enfinity Global. “This milestone further validates our long-term vision and commitment to building a sustainable energy platform that enables our customers to access cost-competitive energy to propel their growth, while we drive investment to Italy and create new jobs.”

“This is our largest project financing to date in Italy, reinforcing our leadership in the market and expanding our presence in regions with high energy demand,” commented Julio Fournier Fisas, Enfinity Global General Manager for Europe. “This deal supports our strategy of bringing energy production closer to consumption centers, allowing us to better serve the growing energy needs of corporate and industrial clients based on their geographic location.”

This financing brings Enfinity Global’s total raised in Italy in the last two years to €1.3 billion, as the company advances its 8 GW pipeline of solar PV and storage projects in the country, including 564 MW currently under construction in Lazio and Emilia-Romagna. Enfinity currently leads Italy’s solar PPA market, having signed 805 MW of long-term agreements with industrial, corporate, and utility off-takers.

“BNPP Energy and Infrastructure is proud to close our first project finance transaction with Enfinity, marking the beginning of a strong partnership in the renewable energy sector. This landmark financing supports the deployment of a large-scale solar portfolio in Italy, reinforcing our commitment to accelerating energy transition in one of Europe’s most dynamic markets, further expanding our role as a leading player in the sector. We look forward to collaborating again with Enfinity to support their significant growth strategy worldwide,” commented Thomas Beaumont, Head of Energy Origination EMEA at BNP Paribas.

“ING is proud to again have been selected by Enfinity Global to assist in this important financing in Italy. This is ING’s third repeat mandate in Italy with Enfinity Global, demonstrating our shared ambition to grow renewable energy and excellent local capabilities in the market. ING remains committed to growing our renewables lending commitment globally to €7.5 billion annually by 2025 and we look forward to continuing the journey with Enfinity Global in renewables in Italy and elsewhere,” commented Diederik van den Berg, Managing Director, Global Lead Renewables & Power.

“Rabobank Project Finance congratulates Enfinity Global and our co-lenders BNP Paribas and ING on another successful financial close for the financing of a portfolio of solar PV assets in Italy. Following the successful close of the two financings last year, this is our third Italian portfolio financing with Enfinity Global. Rabobank is excited to work with such an experienced and large renewable energy player acting globally, and has enjoyed pleasant, efficient, and professional cooperation. This project further strengthens Rabobank’s ambition to be a leading player in the renewable energy sector globally and increases our footprint in Italy. We look forward to supporting Enfinity Global’s growth strategy as they continue to build out their portfolio of renewable energy assets,” said Marc Schmitz, Head of Project Finance Europe and Asia at Rabobank.

The deal was supported by a team of advisors, including Bondholders as Facility Agent and Documentary and Security agent, Gianni & Origoni as lenders’ legal advisor, Bird & Bird as borrower’s legal advisor, Astris Finance as financial advisor, Vector Renewables as technical advisor, PricewaterhouseCoopers as auditor advisor, and MAG Consulting Srl as insurance advisor.

Waterdrop Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2025 Unaudited Financial Results and a Cash Dividend

BEIJING, Sept. 4, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Waterdrop Inc. (“Waterdrop”, the “Company” or “we”) (NYSE: WDH), a leading technology platform dedicated to insurance and healthcare service with a positive social impact, today announced its unaudited financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 and a cash dividend.

Financial and Operational Highlights for the Second Quarter of 2025

  • Further improvement in profitability: In the second quarter of 2025, net profit attributable to our ordinary shareholders reached RMB140.2 million (US$19.6 million), representing a solid increase of 58.7% year-over-year. We continued to generate positive operating cash flow during the second quarter of 2025.
  • Significant growth in insurance premiums: The first-year premiums (“FYP”) generated through our insurance business reached RMB3,204.3 million (US$447.3 million) during the second quarter of 2025, representing an increase of 80.2% year-over-year. Net operating revenue was RMB838.0 million (US$117.0 million), representing an increase of 23.9% year-over-year.
  • Medical crowdfunding coverage: As of June 30, 2025, around 480 million people had cumulatively donated an aggregate of RMB70.0 billion to 3.54 million patients through Waterdrop Medical Crowdfunding.
  • Patient recruitment performance: As of June 30, 2025, the Company had cumulatively enrolled 12,216 patients into 1,385 clinical trial programs through the E-Find Platform.

Mr. Peng Shen, Founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer of Waterdrop, commented, “We are proud to announce that we have delivered strong revenue and profit, fueled by the further integration of AI into our sales and service processes.

The insurance business delivered an exceptional quarter. Year-over-year, FYP grew by 95.0% in short-term policies and 45.4% in long-term ones. This robust growth drove significant increases in both segment revenue and operating profit, expanding the operating margin by 2 percentage points. These results underscore the effectiveness of our strategic focus on enhanced user acquisition, accelerated product iteration, and the implementation of AI-enhanced services.

Our “Waterdrop Guardian” AI Application Suite constantly evolves, either interacting directly with end users or empowering our online consultants behind the scenes. Premiums facilitated by ‘AI Medical Insurance Expert’ climbed 155% compared to the previous quarter. ‘AI Customer Service Agent’ resolved 60% of inquiries on first contact, enhancing user experience. ‘Life Planner Copilot’ has handled 300,000 insurance product-related consultations from our online consultants, driving a double-digit productivity growth in Q2. We recently launched ‘KEYI.AI’, a real-time AI underwriting assistant for consultants, with plans to extend its availability to industry partners later this year.

On a separate note, we completed the acquisition of the remaining equity in Shenlanbao in June and anticipate further accelerating synergies.

During the second quarter, Waterdrop Medical Crowdfunding upgraded its risk assessment capabilities. A large-language-model (“LLM”) engine now scans every campaign’s content, comments and hidden clues, feeding insights into a smart matrix that tracks 15 high-risk scenarios, and refines itself to identify risks more accurately. Additionally, this quarter we partnered with Guangzhou’s Civil Affairs Bureau to launch ‘Waterdrop Co-Help’, the first project under our new designation as a government-endorsed platform that integrates social and public welfare resources.

In this quarter, E-Find Platform expanded its collaboration to 198 pharmaceutical and contract research organizations. Meanwhile, we initiated services for 114 new programs. The number of patients enrolled also reached a historic high, with 999 patients enrolled in the second quarter of 2025, representing a 34.2% year-over-year revenue growth.

With a commitment to superior shareholder returns, we are pleased to announce that our board of directors of the Company (the “Board”) has recently approved an enhanced cash dividend of US$10.9 million, representing a 50% increase over the previous dividend. The Board has also authorized a fifth annual share repurchase scheme. Since the launch of our first share repurchase program in 2021, we have repurchased approximately 55.7 million ADSs for US$109.0 million as of August 31, 2025.

Looking ahead to the second half of 2025, we will strive to deliver both top-line and bottom-line growth. We believe that tech-driven innovation is the core strategy and source of business excellence, and look forward to delivering a compelling success story, as well as value to our users, partners and shareholders.” 

Financial Results for the Second Quarter of 2025

Operating revenue, net

Net operating revenue for the second quarter of 2025 increased by 23.9% year-over-year to RMB838.0 million (US$117.0 million) from RMB676.2 million for the same period of 2024. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, net operating revenue increased by 11.2%.

  • Insurance-related income includes insurance brokerage income and technical service income. Insurance brokerage income represents brokerage commissions earned from insurance companies. Technical service income is derived from providing technical services including risk control technical service, user analytics and intelligent recommendation service, customer relationship maintenance, customer complaint management, claim review, and user referral services, among other things, to insurance companies, insurance brokers, and agency companies. Our insurance-related income amounted to RMB738.6 million (US$103.1 million) in the second quarter of 2025, representing an increase of 28.7% year-over-year from RMB573.8 million for the second quarter of 2024, which was mainly due to the increase in technical service income. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, insurance-related income increased by 12.2%.
  • Crowdfunding service fees represent the service income earned when patients successfully withdraw the proceeds from their crowdfunding campaigns. Our role is to operate the Waterdrop Medical Crowdfunding platform to provide crowdfunding related services through the internet, enabling patients with significant medical bills to seek help from caring hearts through technology (the “medical crowdfunding services”). Our medical crowdfunding services generally consist of providing technical and internet support, managing, reviewing and supervising the crowdfunding campaigns, providing comprehensive risk management and anti-fraud measures, and facilitating the collection and transfer of the funds. For the second quarter of 2025, we generated RMB67.4 million (US$9.4 million) in service fees, representing a slight decrease of 2.7% year-over-year from RMB69.3 million for the second quarter of 2024. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, crowdfunding service fees remained stable.
  • Digital clinical trial solution income represents the service income earned from our customers mainly including biopharmaceutical companies and leading biotechnology companies. We match qualified and suitable patients for enrollment in clinical trials for our customers and generate digital clinical trial solution revenue for successful matches and we typically charge our customers a fixed unit price per successful match. For the second quarter of 2025, our digital clinical trial solution income amounted to RMB27.7 million (US$3.9 million), representing an increase of 34.2% from RMB20.7 million in the same period of 2024. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, digital clinical trial solution income increased by 20.6%.

Operating costs and expenses

Operating costs and expenses increased by 18.7% year-over-year to RMB740.6 million (US$103.4 million) for the second quarter of 2025. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, operating costs and expenses increased by 9.3%.

  • Operating costs increased by 30.5% year over year to RMB416.5 million (US$58.1 million) for the second quarter of 2025, as compared with RMB319.1 million for the second quarter of 2024, which was primarily driven by (i) an increase of RMB73.4 million in costs of referral and service fees, (ii) an increase of RMB10.8 million in the costs for the crowdfunding consultants team, and (iii) an increase of RMB7.0 million in personnel costs. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, operating costs increased by 11.3% from RMB374.2 million, primarily due to (i) an increase of RMB25.0 million in costs of referral and service fees, and (ii) an increase of RMB7.3 million in personnel costs. 
  • Sales and marketing expenses increased by 26.3% year-over-year to RMB198.8 million (US$27.7 million) for the second quarter of 2025, as compared with RMB157.4 million for the same quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase of RMB44.3 million in marketing expenses for third-party traffic channels. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, sales and marketing expenses increased by 15.3% from RMB172.4 million, primarily due to an increase of RMB25.4 million in marketing expenses for third-party traffic channels.
  • General and administrative expenses decreased by 21.9% year-over-year to RMB73.4 million (US$10.2 million) for the second quarter of 2025, compared with RMB94.0 million for the same quarter of 2024. The year-over-year variance was due to (i) a decrease of RMB13.4 million in allowance for credit losses, and (ii) a decrease of RMB6.0 million in professional service fees. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, general and administrative expenses decreased by 2.1% from RMB74.9 million, due to our effective cost control measures.
  • Research and development expenses remained stable at RMB51.9 million (US$7.3 million) for the second quarter of 2025, maintaining nearly the same level as RMB53.3 million for the same period of 2024. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, research and development expenses decreased by 7.6% from RMB56.2 million. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease of RMB3.8 million in personnel costs and share-based compensation expenses.

Operating profit for the second quarter of 2025 was RMB97.3 million (US$13.6 million), as compared with RMB52.4 million for the second quarter of 2024 and RMB75.9 million for the first quarter of 2025.

Interest income for the second quarter of 2025 was RMB29.5 million (US$4.1 million), as compared with RMB37.5 million for the second quarter of 2024 and RMB33.8 million for the first quarter of 2025, which was mainly due to the decrease of cash position.

Income tax benefit for the second quarter of 2025 was RMB2.9 million (US$0.4 million), as compared with income tax expense of RMB7.0 million for the second quarter of 2024 and RMB13.3 million for the first quarter of 2025.

Net profit attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders for the second quarter of 2025 was RMB140.2 million (US$19.6 million), as compared with RMB88.3 million for the same period of 2024, and RMB108.2 million for the first quarter of 2025.

Adjusted net profit attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders (non-GAAP(1)) for the second quarter of 2025 was RMB151.6 million (US$21.2 million), as compared with RMB108.7 million for the same period of 2024, and RMB130.0 million for the first quarter of 2025. 

Cash position(2)

As of June 30, 2025, cash position of the Company was RMB3,406.7 million (US$475.6 million), as compared with RMB3,670.3 million as of December 31, 2024.

(1) See the sections entitled “Non-GAAP Financial Measure” and “Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” for more information about the non-GAAP
     measures referred to in this announcement.

(2) Cash position includes cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, and long-term debt investments included in long-term investments.

Share Repurchase Programs

Pursuant to the share repurchase programs launched in September 2021, September 2022, September 2023 and September 2024, respectively, we had cumulatively repurchased approximately 55.7 million ADSs from the open market with cash for a total consideration of approximately US$109.0 million as of August 31, 2025.

Our Board has approved a new share repurchase program whereby the Company is authorized to repurchase its own ordinary shares in the form of American depository shares with an aggregate value of up to US$50 million during the 12-month period through September 9, 2026. The Company expects to fund the repurchase from its existing cash balance. The Company’s proposed repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, in block trades and/or through other legally permissible means, depending on market conditions and in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. The timing and dollar amount of repurchase transactions will be subject to the requirements of the Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 10b-18 and/or Rule 10b5-1. The Board will review the share repurchase program periodically, and may authorize adjustment to its terms and size or suspend or discontinue the program.

Cash Dividend

The Board has approved a cash dividend of US$0.03 per ADS or US$0.003 per ordinary share, for a total amount of approximately US$10.9 million, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on October 10, 2025. The payment date is expected to be on or around November 4, 2025, for holders of ordinary shares and on or around November 7, 2025, for holders of ADSs.

Supplemental Information

We organize and report our business in the following operating segments:

  • Insurance, which mainly includes insurance brokerage service and technical service;
  • Crowdfunding, which mainly includes crowdfunding service; and
  • Others, which do not individually or in the aggregate meet the quantitative and qualitative thresholds to be individually reportable and are aggregated.

The table below sets forth the segment operating results, with three-month and six-month ended June 30, 2024 retrospectively adjusted to conform to this presentation.

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended 

June 30, 2024

March 31, 2025

June 30, 2025

June 30, 2024

June 30, 2025

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

(All amounts in thousands)

Operating revenue, net

 Insurance 

573,832

657,988

738,561

103,099

1,180,609

1,396,549

194,951

 Crowdfunding 

69,323

67,131

67,419

9,411

136,673

134,550

18,782

 Others 

33,001

28,575

31,979

4,465

63,574

60,554

8,453

Total consolidated operating revenue, net

676,156

753,694

837,959

116,975

1,380,856

1,591,653

222,186

Operating costs and expenses

 Insurance 

(450,877)

(506,575)

(567,642)

(79,239)

(928,491)

(1,074,217)

(149,955)

 Crowdfunding 

(92,259)

(97,299)

(99,519)

(13,892)

(191,846)

(196,818)

(27,475)

 Others 

(60,451)

(54,000)

(58,620)

(8,183)

(122,456)

(112,620)

(15,721)

Operating profit/(loss)

 Insurance 

122,955

151,413

170,919

23,860

252,118

322,332

44,996

 Crowdfunding 

(22,936)

(30,168)

(32,100)

(4,481)

(55,173)

(62,268)

(8,693)

 Others 

(27,450)

(25,425)

(26,641)

(3,718)

(58,882)

(52,066)

(7,268)

Total segment operating profit

72,569

95,820

112,178

15,661

138,063

207,998

29,035

Unallocated items*

(20,205)

(19,927)

(14,842)

(2,072)

(39,335)

(34,769)

(4,854)

Total consolidated operating profit

52,364

75,893

97,336

13,589

98,728

173,229

24,181

Total other income

38,366

41,690

40,032

5,589

81,147

81,722

11,408

Consolidated profit before income tax

90,730

117,583

137,368

19,178

179,875

254,951

35,589

* The share-based compensation represents unallocated items in the segment information because our management does
   not consider this as part of the segment operating performance measure.

Recent Development

In order to strengthen synergies between the Group and Shenlanbao, the Group entered into a new share purchase agreement with all non-controlling shareholders of Shenlanbao to acquire all remaining equity interests in Shenlanbao. All of the closing conditions included in the new agreement had been met as of June 30, 2025, and since then, Shenlanbao has been 100% owned by the Group. The transaction was treated as an equity transaction and the difference between the consideration paid and the carrying amount of the previously recorded redeemable non-controlling interest was recognized in equity.

With full ownership, the Group can drive stronger strategic synergy. This acquisition also enables us to strengthen our service differentiation and extend technology deployment. By leveraging the Group’s industry insights while preserving Shenlanbao’s operational independence, we will unlock new growth opportunities for the enlarged entity.

Exchange Rate

This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“USD” or “US$”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise stated, all translations from RMB to USD were made at the rate of RMB7.1636 to US$1.00, the noon buying rate in effect on June 30, 2025 in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board. The Company makes no representation that the RMB or USD amounts referred could be converted into USD or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate or at all. For analytical presentation, all percentages are calculated using the numbers presented in the financial statements contained in this earnings release.

Non-GAAP Financial Measure

The Company uses non-GAAP financial measure, adjusted net profit attributable to our ordinary shareholders, in evaluating the Company’s operating results and for financial and operational decision-making purposes. Adjusted net profit attributable to our ordinary shareholders represents net profit attributable to our ordinary shareholders excluding share-based compensation expense attributable to our ordinary shareholders and foreign currency exchange gain or losses. Such adjustments have no impact on income tax.

The non-GAAP financial measure is not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP and may be different from non-GAAP methods of accounting and reporting used by other companies. The non-GAAP financial measure has limitations as analytical tools and when assessing the Company’s operating performance, investors should not consider it in isolation, or as a substitute for net loss or other consolidated statements of comprehensive loss data prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company encourages investors and others to review its financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure. Investors are encouraged to review the Company’s historical non-GAAP financial measure to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. Adjusted net profit attributable to our ordinary shareholders presented here may not be comparable to similarly titled measure presented by other companies. Other companies may calculate similarly titled measure differently, limiting its usefulness as a comparative measure to our data.

The Company mitigates these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measure to the most comparable U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating the Company’s performance.

For more information on the non-GAAP financial measure, please see the table captioned “Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” set forth at the end of this press release.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking” statements pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “likely to” and similar statements. Among other things, quotations in this announcement, contain forward-looking statements. Waterdrop may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the SEC, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about Waterdrop’s beliefs, plans and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: Waterdrop’s mission, goals and strategies; Waterdrop’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; the expected growth of the insurance, medical crowdfunding and healthcare industry in China; Waterdrop’s expectations regarding demand for and market acceptance of our products and services; Waterdrop’s expectations regarding its relationships with consumers, insurance carriers and other partners; competition in the industry and relevant government policies and regulations relating to insurance, medical crowdfunding and healthcare industry. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in Waterdrop’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and Waterdrop does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

Conference Call Information

Waterdrop’s management team will hold a conference call on September 4, 2025 at 8:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time (8:00 PM Beijing/Hong Kong Time on the same day) to discuss the financial results. Dial-in details for the earnings conference call are as follows:

International:

1-412-317-6061

United States Toll Free:

1-888-317-6003

Hong Kong Toll Free:

800-963976

Hong Kong:

852-58081995

Mainland China:

4001-206115

Chinese Line (Mandarin) Entry Number:

0088782

English Interpretation Line (Listen-only Mode) Entry Number:

7013962

Participants can choose between the Chinese and the English interpretation lines. Please note that the English interpretation option will be in listen-only mode. Please dial in 15 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin and provide the Elite Entry Number to join the call.

Telephone replays will be accessible two hours after the conclusion of the conference call through September 11, 2025 by dialing the following numbers:

United States Toll Free:

1-877-344-7529

International:

1-412-317-0088

Chinese Line Access Code:

4409082

English Interpretation Line Access Code:

3334217

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available at the Company’s investor relations website at http://ir.waterdrop-inc.com/.

About Waterdrop Inc.
Waterdrop Inc. (NYSE: WDH) is a leading technology platform dedicated to insurance and healthcare service with a positive social impact. Founded in 2016, with the comprehensive coverage of Waterdrop Insurance Marketplace and Waterdrop Medical Crowdfunding, Waterdrop aims to bring insurance and healthcare service to billions through technology. For more information, please visit www.waterdrop-inc.com.

For investor inquiries, please contact
Waterdrop Inc.
IR@shuidi-inc.com 

WATERDROP INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(All amounts in thousands, unless otherwise noted)

As of 

December 31, 2024

June 30, 2025

RMB

RMB

USD

Assets

Current assets

       Cash and cash equivalents

986,323

722,006

100,788

       Restricted cash 

520,588

637,817

89,036

       Short-term investments

1,612,619

942,293

131,539

       Accounts receivable, net 

716,206

838,571

117,060

       Current contract assets 

619,436

679,254

94,820

       Amount due from related parties

257

315

44

       Prepaid expense and other assets

182,641

202,457

28,263

Total current assets

4,638,070

4,022,713

561,550

Non-current assets

       Non-current contract assets

153,749

195,902

27,347

       Property, equipment and software, net

240,024

246,610

34,425

       Intangible assets, net

153,011

152,946

21,350

       Long-term investments

1,114,160

1,786,589

249,398

       Right of use assets, net

46,872

17,185

2,399

       Deferred tax assets

27,028

20,332

2,838

       Goodwill

80,751

80,751

11,272

Total non-current assets

1,815,595

2,500,315

349,029

Total assets

6,453,665

6,523,028

910,579

Liabilities, Mezzanine Equity and Shareholders’
Equity 

Current liabilities

       Amount due to related parties

10,616

9,834

1,373

       Insurance premium payables 

537,344

608,994

85,012

       Accrued expenses and other current liabilities

704,035

724,189

101,093

       Short-term loans

198,373

63,000

8,794

       Current lease liabilities

34,573

11,866

1,656

Total current liabilities 

1,484,941

1,417,883

197,928

Non-current liabilities

       Non-current lease liabilities

10,971

4,948

691

       Deferred tax liabilities

84,185

87,602

12,229

Total non-current liabilities

95,156

92,550

12,920

Total liabilities

1,580,097

1,510,433

210,848

Mezzanine Equity

       Redeemable non-controlling interests

76,133

–

–

Shareholders’ equity

       Class A ordinary shares

112

114

16

       Class B ordinary shares

27

27

4

       Treasury stock

(15)

(15)

(2)

       Additional paid-in capital

6,832,214

6,847,516

955,876

       Accumulated other comprehensive income

159,550

111,052

15,502

       Accumulated deficit

(2,194,453)

(1,946,099)

(271,665)

Total shareholders’ equity

4,797,435

5,012,595

699,731

Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and shareholders’ equity

6,453,665

6,523,028

910,579

 

WATERDROP INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data, or otherwise noted)

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended 

June 30, 2024

March 31, 2025

June 30, 2025

June 30, 2024

June 30, 2025

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Operating revenue, net

676,156

753,694

837,959

116,975

1,380,856

1,591,653

222,186

Operating costs and expenses(i)

 Operating costs 

(319,101)

(374,218)

(416,493)

(58,140)

(650,344)

(790,711)

(110,379)

 Sales and marketing expenses 

(157,413)

(172,396)

(198,785)

(27,749)

(339,559)

(371,181)

(51,815)

 General and administrative expenses 

(93,978)

(74,943)

(73,400)

(10,246)

(182,939)

(148,343)

(20,708)

 Research and development expenses 

(53,300)

(56,244)

(51,945)

(7,251)

(109,286)

(108,189)

(15,103)

Total operating costs and expenses

(623,792)

(677,801)

(740,623)

(103,386)

(1,282,128)

(1,418,424)

(198,005)

Operating profit

52,364

75,893

97,336

13,589

98,728

173,229

24,181

Other income

 Interest income 

37,510

33,814

29,534

4,123

77,314

63,348

8,843

 Foreign currency exchange (loss)/gain 

(444)

(2,103)

2,656

371

1,070

553

77

 Others, net 

1,300

9,979

7,842

1,095

2,763

17,821

2,488

Profit before income tax

90,730

117,583

137,368

19,178

179,875

254,951

35,589

 Income tax (expense)/benefit 

(7,026)

(13,328)

2,852

398

(15,614)

(10,476)

(1,462)

Net profit 

83,704

104,255

140,220

19,576

164,261

244,475

34,127

 Net (loss)/profit attributable to mezzanine equity classified as non-
    controlling interests shareholders 

(4,586)

(3,940)

61

9

(4,661)

(3,879)

(541)

Net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders

88,290

108,195

140,159

19,567

168,922

248,354

34,668

Other comprehensive income:

 Foreign currency translation adjustment, net of tax 

13,497

(14,056)

(33,283)

(4,646)

38,640

(47,339)

(6,608)

 Unrealized gain/(loss) on available for sale investments, net of tax 

–

17,612

(18,771)

(2,620)

–

(1,159)

(162)

Total comprehensive income

97,201

107,811

88,166

12,310

202,901

195,977

27,357

 Total comprehensive (loss)/profit attributable to mezzanine equity
    classified as non-controlling interests shareholders 

(4,586)

(3,940)

61

9

(4,661)

(3,879)

(541)

Total comprehensive income attributable to ordinary shareholders

101,787

111,751

88,105

12,301

207,562

199,856

27,898

Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing
   net profit per share

 Basic 

3,660,589,600

3,620,380,862

3,608,253,358

3,608,253,358

3,678,604,386

3,614,283,609

3,614,283,609

 Diluted 

3,734,346,444

3,711,999,000

3,711,084,352

3,711,084,352

3,745,404,276

3,711,508,175

3,711,508,175

Net profit per share attributable to ordinary shareholders

 Basic 

0.02

0.03

0.04

0.01

0.05

0.07

0.01

 Diluted 

0.02

0.03

0.04

0.01

0.05

0.07

0.01

(i)  Share-based compensation expenses are included in the operating costs and expenses as follows. 

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended 

June 30, 2024

March 31, 2025

June 30, 2025

June 30, 2024

June 30, 2025

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Sales and marketing expenses

(1,320)

(1,899)

(1,949)

(272)

(3,140)

(3,848)

(537)

General and administrative expenses

(16,285)

(15,527)

(11,899)

(1,661)

(30,612)

(27,426)

(3,829)

Research and development expenses

(2,600)

(2,501)

(994)

(139)

(5,583)

(3,495)

(488)

Total 

(20,205)

(19,927)

(14,842)

(2,072)

(39,335)

(34,769)

(4,854)

 

WATERDROP INC.

RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS

(All amounts in thousands, unless otherwise noted)

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended 

June 30, 2024

March 31, 2025

June 30, 2025

June 30, 2024

June 30, 2025

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Net profit attributable to the Company’s ordinary
shareholders

88,290

108,195

140,159

19,567

168,922

248,354

34,668

Add:

 Share-based compensation expense attributable to the
    Company’s ordinary shareholders 

20,015

19,750

14,144

1,974

39,274

33,894

4,731

 Foreign currency exchange loss/(gain) 

444

2,103

(2,656)

(371)

(1,070)

(553)

(77)

Adjusted net profit attributable to the Company’s ordinary
   shareholders

108,749

130,048

151,647

21,170

207,126

281,695

39,322