Home Blog Page 52

#legend Announces Next Phase of Digital Growth Strategy Under Chairman Bruce Rockowitz

HONG KONG SAR – Media OutReach Newswire – 19 August 2026 – #legend today announced the next phase of its digital growth strategy under Chairman Bruce Rockowitz, with a clear focus on expanding audience engagement, deepening premium multimedia storytelling, and opening new avenues for luxury brands to connect with culturally engaged consumers across Hong Kong, Thailand, and Asia at large.

The announcement marks a meaningful new chapter for a publication that has spent a decade building its reputation as Hong Kong and Thailand’s premier print and digital destination for culture, watches and jewelry, fashion, beauty, and lifestyle. This next phase sharpens that editorial and commercial identity, with a renewed commitment to high-quality digital storytelling, audience development, and brand collaboration that genuinely reflects the world its readers inhabit.

Under Rockowitz’s leadership, #legend is placing fresh emphasis on multimedia content and cross-platform engagement, creating an environment where culturally relevant stories reach readers wherever they choose to consume them. Alongside this, the company is strengthening its offering for premium brand partners through offline content experiences that bring luxury storytelling to life in ways that go beyond the page and the screen.

The strategy draws on #legend’s established editorial foundation and its international creative network of photographers, stylists, writers, and contributors. The combination of sharp local cultural insight and a broader regional perspective is what the publication believes will make its content more dynamic and compelling, for readers and brand partners alike.

With more than a decade in the market, over 500,000 monthly readers, more than 100 cover stories, and upwards of 150 brand partners, #legend enters this next phase from a position of real strength. These foundations are what make continued investment in editorial development, digital reach, and new storytelling formats not just possible, but purposeful.

“#legend was created to tell stories where culture meets lifestyle, and this next phase reflects how we plan to grow that vision in a more connected digital media environment,” said Bruce Rockowitz, Chairman of #legend. “We see strong opportunities to deepen engagement with our audience, expand our multimedia capabilities, and create more value for luxury brands looking to reach consumers through trusted and culturally relevant content.”

The announcement reinforces #legend’s place at the heart of Hong Kong’s premium publishing landscape and signals its ambition to grow that influence across the region. With storytelling, creativity, and audience relevance at the center of everything it does, the company is well positioned to make its editorial impact and commercial opportunities count in the years ahead.

Bruce Rockowitz and AI Development

Bruce Rockowitz has spoken openly about the growing role of artificial intelligence as a practical business tool across wellness, dining, and media. He describes AI as an enabler of revenue growth, customer engagement, operational efficiency, forecasting, personalization, and subscription retention, while remaining clear that technology should support rather than replace human creativity, judgement, and the relationships that sit at the heart of great publishing.

Hashtag: #legend

The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

About #legend

#legend is Hong Kong’s premier digital destination for fashion, beauty, culture, and the extraordinary lives of the city’s most influential figures. Founded in Hong Kong, #legend has grown from a local publication into an influential voice in Asian luxury lifestyle media. The platform covers Culture, Watches & Jewellery, Fashion, Travel, Wellness, Design, Beauty, and related verticals, through print, digital, social media, and event experiences, with a mission to celebrate creativity, innovation, and the pursuit of excellence, connects influential audiences with the people, brands, and ideas shaping the future of luxury living.

For more information, visit:

iHerb Kicks Off 30th Anniversary Celebrations in Singapore


SINGAPORE– Media OutReach Newswire – 19 August 2026 – Ahead of its 30th anniversary, iHerb is highlighting probiotics, collagen, B vitamins and everyday care products, alongside an early-bird flash promotion and daily limited-time offers.

Selected products featured as part of iHerb's 30th anniversary celebrations in Singapore.
Selected products featured as part of iHerb’s 30th anniversary celebrations in Singapore.

Founded in the United States, iHerb has spent 30 years connecting consumers with products across vitamins, dietary supplements, sports nutrition, beauty and personal care. Its emphasis on product quality and transparency is reflected in the iHerb Quality Promise, which covers sourcing, ingredient verification, storage standards and additional quality assurance measures.

As wellness routines continue to extend beyond topical skincare, consumers are also paying greater attention to nutrition, supplementation and everyday habits. Ahead of its 30th anniversary celebrations, global health and wellness e-commerce platform iHerb is spotlighting six popular products for Singapore customers. Spanning probiotics, collagen, vitamins, minerals and personal care, the selection addresses a range of needs across beauty, nutrition and general wellness.

Probiotics, Collagen and B Vitamins for Daily Nutrition

California Gold Nutrition LactoBif 30 Probiotics provides 30 billion CFU per serving. The capsule format is designed for convenient daily use and is among the popular products in iHerb’s Probiotics and Intestinal Formulas category.

California Gold Nutrition CollagenUP combines hydrolysed marine collagen peptides, hyaluronic acid and vitamin C. Its unflavoured powder format can be incorporated into beverages as part of a daily supplementation routine.

Doctor’s Best Fully Active B Complex provides a combination of B vitamins for consumers seeking daily nutritional support, particularly those managing busy schedules and active lifestyles. The product is also among the popular items in iHerb’s Vitamin B Complex category.

Additional Products Across Everyday Wellness and Personal Care

ProHealth Longevity NMN Pro 1000 is a nutritional supplement for consumers exploring different approaches to daily supplementation and long-term wellness.

21st Century Calcium Magnesium Zinc + D3 combines calcium, magnesium, zinc and vitamin D3 in a single formula for convenient daily supplementation.

Beyond nutritional supplements, iHerb’s selection extends to personal care and everyday needs. Fixodent Original Denture Adhesive Cream, designed for denture wearers, reflects the breadth of products available on the platform.

30th Anniversary Preview Offers

An early-bird flash promotion will run in Singapore from now to 10:59 p.m. on August 23. Customers will receive 23% off with the promotional code 26IHERB30, while new customers will receive 25% off with NEW25*. Customers placing their first order on the iHerb App can also enjoy an additional one-time 25% off with code MYAPP25
Separately, a daily Flash Sale is run from August 18 to September 16, around 200 selected products will be offered each day at discounts of up to 70%*. No promotional code is required for the daily limited-time offers.

The selection of 200 products will change daily throughout the campaign. On August 19, featured products will include Nature’s Way Alive! Kids Multivitamin Gummies at 40% off and d’Alba UV Essence Waterfull+ Sunscreen. On August 20, the selection will include Nutricost Zeaxanthin with Lutein and ManukaGuard Deep Allercleanse Nasal Spray.

*Final promotional products are subject to availability and as displayed on iHerb. Terms and conditions apply.

iHerb Launches Official WhatsApp Channel in Singapore

iHerb also launched its official WhatsApp channel in Singapore, offering customers another way to receive updates on upcoming campaigns, promotions and other announcements. Customers who join the channel may also be eligible to receive a 25% off coupon*.

*Product availability may vary, and terms and conditions apply. Final promotional products are subject to availability and as displayed on iHerb.

iHerb: A One-Stop Global Health and Wellness Platform

Headquartered in California, USA, iHerb is a global online retailer of health and wellness products. The platform provides Singapore consumers with access to authentic products through a safe and reliable cross-border shopping experience. Products are shipped directly from logistics centres in the United States and Asia, alongside the following delivery and shipping options:

  • Fast delivery: Orders can arrive in as fast as three days.
  • Free shipping: Available on orders over SGD 30. Final availability is subject to the options shown at checkout.
  • Authentic products :Choose from more than 50,000 authentic products across health, wellness, beauty and daily essentials.

The featured products and anniversary preview offers are available through iHerb Singapore at https://sg.iherb.com/.

Hashtag: #iHerb #30thAnniversary #Singapore

The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

About iHerb

iHerb is a globally recognised US-based cross-border e-commerce platform specialising in health supplements, nutritional products, beauty and personal care, and daily essentials. Offering a curated selection of more than 50,000 items and serving over 180 countries and regions, iHerb is dedicated to helping consumers worldwide access health and beauty options at reasonable prices. All products are shipped directly from multiple logistics centres in the United States and Asia, with cold-chain and temperature-controlled warehousing used where appropriate. iHerb also continues to enhance its multilingual customer service and localised payment methods to provide a safe, transparent and convenient shopping experience.

Lufax Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Represents Key Milestone as Company Executes Plan to Return to a Normal Reporting Cadence

SHANGHAI, Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Lufax Holding Ltd (“Lufax” or the “Company”) (NYSE: LU and HKEX: 6623), a leading financial services enabler for small business owners in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 & First Half 2026 Financial Highlights

  • Total income was RMB6,227 million (US$918 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB7,365 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Net loss was RMB82 million (US$12 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to net loss of RMB594 million in the same period of 2025.

(In millions except percentages, unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

RMB

USD

Total income

7,365

6,227

918

(15.5 %)

Total expenses

(7,099)

(6,197)

(913)

(12.7 %)

Total expenses excluding credit
impairment losses, finance costs and
other (gains)/losses

(2,724)

(1,974)

(291)

(27.5 %)

Credit impairment losses, finance costs and
    other gains or losses

(4,375)

(4,224)

(622)

(3.5 %)

Net loss

(594)

(82)

(12)

(86.2 %)

(In millions except percentages, unaudited)

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

RMB

USD

Total income

14,084

12,489

1,841

(11.3 %)

Total expenses

(13,593)

(13,175)

(1,942)

(3.1 %)

Total expenses excluding credit
impairment losses, finance costs and 
other gains or losses

(5,589)

(4,430)

(653)

(20.7 %)

Credit impairment losses, finance costs and
other gains or losses

(8,004)

(8,745)

(1,289)

9.3 %

Net loss

(519)

(694)

(102)

33.7 %

Second Quarter 2026 Operational Highlights

  • Total outstanding balance of loans was RMB167.3 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to RMB193.4 billion as of June 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 13.5%, among which the outstanding balance of consumer finance loans was RMB65.4 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to RMB54.5 billion as of June 30, 2025, representing an increase of 19.9%.
  • Total new loans enabled were RMB51.1 billion in the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 4.6% compared to RMB48.9 billion in the same period of 2025, among which new consumer finance loans were RMB36.9 billion in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB28.9 billion in the same period of 2025, representing an increase of 27.6%.
  • Cumulative number of borrowers increased by 13.1% to approximately 31.4 million as of June 30, 2026 from approximately 27.8 million as of June 30, 2025.
  • As of June 30, 2026, including the consumer finance subsidiary, the Company bore risk on 93.2% of its outstanding balance, up from 83.7% as of June 30, 2025.
  • As of June 30, 2026, excluding the consumer finance subsidiary, the Company bore risk on 95.7% of its outstanding balance, up from 84.0% as of June 30, 2025.
  • For the second quarter of 2026, the Company’s retail credit enablement business take rate[1] based on loan balance was 13.8%, as compared to 12.5% for the second quarter of 2025.
  • C-M3 flow rate[2] for the total loans the Company had enabled, excluding the consumer finance subsidiary, was 1.0% in the second quarter of 2026, compared to 1.2% in the first quarter of 2026. Flow rates for the general unsecured loans and secured loans the Company had enabled were 1.0% and 0.9% respectively in the second quarter of 2026, as compared to 1.2% and 1.0% respectively in the first quarter of 2026.
  • Days past due (“DPD”) 30+ delinquency rate[3] for the total loans the Company had enabled, excluding the consumer finance subsidiary, was 5.8% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 6.1% as of March 31, 2026. DPD 30+ delinquency rate for general unsecured loans was 6.1% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 6.4% as of March 31, 2026. DPD 30+ delinquency rate for secured loans was 5.0% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 5.4% as of March 31, 2026.
  • DPD 90+ delinquency rate[4] for total loans enabled, excluding the consumer finance subsidiary, was 3.7% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 3.4% as of March 31, 2026. DPD 90+ delinquency rate for general unsecured loans was 3.9% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 3.6% as of March 31, 2026. DPD 90+ delinquency rate for secured loans was 3.1% as of June 30, 2026, as compared to 3.0% as of March 31, 2026.
  • As of June 30, 2026, the non-performing loan (NPL) ratio[5] for consumer finance loans was 1.3% as compared to 1.4% as of March 31, 2026.

[1] The take rate of retail credit enablement business is calculated by dividing the aggregated amount of loan enablement service fees, post-origination service fees, net interest income (excluding revenue from PAObank and LUAN credit subsidiaries), guarantee income and the penalty fees and account management fees by the average outstanding balance of loans enabled for each period.

[2] C-M3 flow rate estimates the percentage of current loans that will become non-performing at the end of three months, and is defined as the product of (i) the loan balance that is overdue from 1 to 29 days as a percentage of the total current loan balance of the previous month, (ii) the loan balance that is overdue from 30 to 59 days as a percentage of the loan balance that was overdue from 1 to 29 days in the previous month, and (iii) the loan balance that is overdue from 60 to 89 days as a percentage of the loan balance that was overdue from 30 days to 59 days in the previous month. Loans from legacy products and consumer finance subsidiary are excluded from the flow rate calculation.

[3] DPD 30+ delinquency rate refers to the outstanding balance of loans for which any payment is 30 to 179 calendar days past due divided by the outstanding balance of loans. Loans from legacy products, consumer finance subsidiary, Ping An Digital Bank and LU-AN credit subsidiaries and referral product are excluded from the calculation.

[4] DPD 90+ delinquency rate refers to the outstanding balance of loans for which any payment is 90 to 179 calendar days past due divided by the outstanding balance of loans. Loans from legacy products, consumer finance subsidiary, Ping An Digital Bank and LU-AN credit subsidiaries and referral product are excluded from the calculation.

[5] Non-performing loan ratio for consumer finance loans is calculated by using the outstanding balance of consumer finance loans for which any payment is 91 or more calendar days past due and not written off, and certain restructured loans, divided by the outstanding balance of consumer finance loans.

“Today’s results mark an important milestone for Lufax as we return to a normal, predictable reporting cadence,” said Mr. Xiang Ji, Chief Executive Officer of Lufax. “Over the past year, we completed the re-audit and audit of our financial statements from 2022 through 2025, engaged Deloitte Consulting Shanghai to strengthen our internal controls, and restructured our board so that independent non-executive directors now hold a majority. These initiatives to strengthen our governance and internal controls have allowed us to resume regular financial reporting to our shareholders and the broader investor community.

“The operating environment for small business owners remained difficult in the second quarter, with financing demand staying weak. In response, we are executing a strategy of prudent operations, anchored by our selective customer strategy, which is shifting our customer mix toward lower-risk borrowers through refined product design, targeted customer acquisition, and an upgraded risk management framework, and by AI-powered refined operations, which are deepening our use of artificial intelligence in customer segmentation and in strengthening relationships with existing customers. These efforts supported continued growth in our consumer finance business, with new consumer finance loan sales up 27.6% year over year, driving overall new loan sales up 4.6% year over year to RMB51.1 billion. Our asset quality also improved on a sequential basis, with our C-M3 flow rate declining to 1.0% and our consumer finance non-performing loan ratio improving to 1.3%, both down from the first quarter.

“Financially, we narrowed our net loss to RMB82 million in the second quarter, an 86.2% improvement from the same period last year, even as credit costs remained elevated amid a challenging environment for small business owners. We are encouraged by our continued operating efficiency gains, and under our refreshed leadership team, we remain focused on prudent, quality growth and on building long-term value for our shareholders.”

Second Quarter 2026 & First Half 2026 Financial Results

TOTAL INCOME

Total income was RMB6,227 million (US$918 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB7,365 million in the same period of 2025, representing a decrease of 15.5%.

Three Months Ended June 30,

(In millions except percentages,
unaudited)

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

% of income

RMB

% of income

Technology platform-based income

1,399

19.0 %

1,103

17.7 %

(21.2 %)

Net interest income

3,199

43.4 %

3,467

55.7 %

8.4 %

Guarantee income

1,389

18.9 %

1,105

17.7 %

(20.4 %)

Other income

358

4.9 %

269

4.3 %

(24.9 %)

Investment income

1,021

13.9 %

283

4.5 %

(72.3 %)

Share of net profits of investments
  accounted for using the equity method

Total income

7,365

100.0 %

6,227

100.0 %

(15.5 %)

 

Six Months Ended June 30,

(In millions except percentages,
unaudited)

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

% of income

RMB

% of income

Technology platform-based income

2,887

20.5 %

2,139

17.1 %

(25.9 %)

Net interest income

6,405

45.5 %

6,939

55.6 %

8.3 %

Guarantee income

2,816

20.0 %

2,341

18.7 %

(16.9 %)

Other income

708

5.0 %

546

4.4 %

(22.9 %)

Investment income

1,269

9.0 %

525

4.2 %

(58.6 %)

Share of net profits of investments
  accounted for using the equity method

Total income

14,084

100.0 %

12,489

100.0 %

(11.3 %)

 

  • Technology platform-based income was RMB1,103 million (US$163 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB1,399 million in the same period of 2025, representing a decrease of 21.2%. This decrease was primarily due to the decrease of retail credit and enablement service fees as a result of the decrease in loan balance.
  • Net interest income was RMB3,467 million (US$511 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB3,199 million in the same period of 2025, representing an increase of 8.4%, mainly due to the expansion of our consumer finance & microloan lending business.
  • Guarantee income was RMB1,105 million (US$163 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB1,389 million in the same period of 2025, representing a decrease of 20.4%, primarily attributable to a decrease in the average balance of off-balance sheet loans.
  • Other income was RMB269 million (US$40 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to other income of RMB358 million in the same period of 2025. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in account management fees caused by decreased collections in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Investment income was RMB283 million (US$42 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to RMB1,021 million in the same period of 2025. This decrease was primarily attributable to the impact of changes in the valuations of certain assets.

 

TOTAL EXPENSES

Total expenses decreased by 12.7% to RMB6,197 million (US$913 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB7,099 million in the same period of 2025. This decrease was mainly due to the decrease in sales and marketing expenses by 22.6% to RMB756 million (US$111 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB977 million in the same period of 2025. Total expenses excluding credit impairment losses, finance costs and other (gains)/losses decreased by 27.5% to RMB1,974 million (US$291 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB2,724 million in the same period of 2025.

Three Months Ended June 30,

(In millions except percentages, unaudited)

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

% of income

RMB

% of income

Sales and marketing expenses

977

13.3 %

756

12.1 %

(22.6 %)

General and administrative expenses

504

6.8 %

208

3.3 %

(58.7 %)

Operation and servicing expenses

1,008

13.7 %

804

12.9 %

(20.2 %)

Technology and analytics expenses

235

3.2 %

206

3.3 %

(12.3 %)

Credit impairment losses

4,279

58.1 %

4,141

66.5 %

(3.2 %)

Finance costs

45

0.6 %

102

1.6 %

126.7 %

Other gains or losses – net

51

0.7 %

(19)

(0.3 %)

(137.3 %)

Total expenses

7,099

96.4 %

6,197

99.5 %

(12.7 %)

 

Six Months Ended June 30,

(In millions except percentages, unaudited)

2025

2026

YoY

RMB

% of income

RMB

% of income

Sales and marketing expenses

2,069

14.7 %

1,702

13.6 %

(17.7 %)

General and administrative expenses

997

7.1 %

533

4.3 %

(46.5 %)

Operation and servicing expenses

2,049

14.5 %

1,767

14.1 %

(13.8 %)

Technology and analytics expenses

474

3.4 %

427

3.4 %

(9.9 %)

Credit impairment losses

7,858

55.8 %

8,654

69.3 %

10.1 %

Finance costs

83

0.6 %

230

1.8 %

177.1 %

Other gains or losses – net

64

0.5 %

(139)

(1.1 %)

(317.2 %)

Total expenses

13,593

96.5 %

13,175

105.5 %

(3.1 %)

 

 

  • Sales and marketing expenses decreased by 22.6% to RMB756 million (US$111 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB977 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the decreased new loan sales and outstanding balance of off-balance sheet loans, slightly offset by the compensation for the dismissal of low productivity direct sales employees.
  • General and administrative expenses decreased by 58.7% to RMB208 million (US$31 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB504 million in the same period of 2025, this decrease was primarily due to our continuous personnel optimization and expense control measures.
  • Operation and servicing expenses decreased by 20.2% to RMB804 million (US$118 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB1,008 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to our expense control measures and the decrease in the loan balance.
  • Technology and analytics expenses decreased by 12.3% to RMB206 million (US$30 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB235 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to our improved efficiency and the expense control measures we adopted.
  • Credit impairment losses decreased by 3.2% to RMB4,141 million (US$610 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB4,279 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to the decreased provision of loans and receivables as a result of the decreased risk-bearing loan balance, partially offset by the increase in the actual losses.
  • Finance costs increased by 126.7% to RMB102 million (US$15 million) in the second quarter of 2026 from RMB45 million in the same period of 2025, mainly due to the combined effects of the increased loan interest expenses and decreased deposit interest income.
  • Other gains were RMB19 million (US$3 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to other losses of RMB51 million in the same period of 2025. The change was primarily due to the foreign exchange gains in 2026 and the one-time tax overdue penalty of a certain subsidiary we recognized in 2025.

NET LOSS

Net loss was RMB82 million (US$12 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of RMB594 million in the same period of 2025, as a result of the aforementioned factors.

LOSS PER ADS

Basic and diluted loss per American Depositary Share (“ADS”) were both RMB0.24 (US$0.04) in the second quarter of 2026. Each ADS represents two ordinary shares.

BALANCE SHEET

The Company had RMB19,213 million (US$2,832 million) in cash at bank as of June 30, 2026, as compared to RMB22,086 million as of December 31, 2025. Net assets of the Company amounted to RMB81,448 million (US$12,004 million) as of June 30, 2026, as compared to RMB82,041 million as of December 31, 2025.

SEMI-ANNUAL DIVIDEND

In light of the net loss recorded for the six months ended June 30, 2026, the board of directors of the Company has determined that no semi-annual dividend shall be paid at this time.

Conference Call Information

The Company’s management will hold an earnings conference call at 9:00 P.M. U.S. Eastern Time on Tuesday, August 18, 2026 (9:00 A.M. Beijing Time on Wednesday, August 19, 2026) to discuss the financial results. For participants who wish to join the call, please complete online registration using the link provided below in advance of the conference call. Upon registering, each participant will receive a set of participant dial-in numbers, the event passcode, and a unique access PIN, which can be used to join the conference call.

Registration Link: https://dpregister.com/sreg/10211235/104a7ebdba9

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available at the Company’s investor relations website at https://ir.lufaxholding.com.

The replay will be accessible through August 24, 2026, by dialing the following numbers:

United States:  

1-855-669-9658

International:  

1-412-317-0088

Conference ID: 

8048734

About Lufax

Lufax is a leading financial services enabler for small business owners in China. The Company offers financing products designed principally to address the needs of small business owners and others. In doing so, the Company has established relationships with over 85 financial institutions in China as funding partners, many of which have worked with the Company for over three years.

Exchange Rate Information

This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars at a specified rate solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from RMB to U.S. dollars are made at a rate of RMB6.7851 to US$1.00, the rate in effect as of June 30, 2026, as certified for customs purposes by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

Safe Harbor Statement

This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar statements. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about Lufax’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Lufax has based these forward-looking statements largely on its current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends, which involve known or unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, all of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond the Company’s control. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about Lufax’s goals and strategies; Lufax’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; expected changes in Lufax’s income, expenses or expenditures; expected growth of the retail credit enablement; Lufax’s expectations regarding demand for, and market acceptance of, its services; Lufax’s expectations regarding its relationship with borrowers, platform investors, funding sources, product providers and other business partners; general economic and business conditions; and government policies and regulations relating to the industry Lufax operates in. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in Lufax’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and Lufax does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

Investor Relations Contact

Lufax Holding Ltd
Email: Investor_Relations@lu.com

ICR, LLC
Robin Yang
Tel: +1 (646) 308-0546
Email: lufax.ir@icrinc.com 

 

LUFAX HOLDING LTD

UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS

 (All amounts in thousands, except share data, or otherwise noted)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Technology platform-based
income

1,398,653

1,103,160

162,586

2,886,548

2,139,006

315,250

Net interest income

3,198,815

3,467,456

511,040

6,404,677

6,938,771

1,022,648

Guarantee income

1,389,093

1,104,808

162,829

2,815,970

2,341,226

345,054

Other income

357,751

269,046

39,652

708,182

545,648

80,419

Investment income

1,021,076

282,917

41,697

1,268,872

524,506

77,303

Share of net profits of
investments accounted for using
the equity method

Total income

7,365,388

6,227,387

917,803

14,084,249

12,489,157

1,840,674

Sales and marketing expenses

(976,820)

(755,731)

(111,381)

(2,068,958)

(1,702,098)

(250,858)

General and administrative
expenses

(503,966)

(208,410)

(30,716)

(996,698)

(533,168)

(78,579)

Operation and servicing expenses

(1,008,428)

(803,797)

(118,465)

(2,048,817)

(1,767,339)

(260,474)

Technology and analytics
expenses

(234,775)

(205,877)

(30,343)

(474,339)

(427,495)

(63,005)

Credit impairment losses

(4,279,023)

(4,140,714)

(610,266)

(7,858,211)

(8,654,238)

(1,275,477)

Finance costs

(44,798)

(102,067)

(15,043)

(82,680)

(229,681)

(33,851)

Other gains/(losses) – net

(51,107)

19,194

2,829

(63,586)

139,400

20,545

Total expenses

(7,098,917)

(6,197,402)

(913,384)

(13,593,289)

(13,174,619)

(1,941,699)

Profit before income tax
expenses

266,471

29,985

4,419

490,960

(685,462)

(101,025)

Income tax expenses

(860,673)

(111,666)

(16,458)

(1,009,935)

(8,807)

(1,298)

Net profit/(loss) for the period

(594,202)

(81,681)

(12,038)

(518,975)

(694,269)

(102,323)

Net profit/(loss) attributable to:

Owners of the Group

(711,523)

(200,534)

(29,555)

(767,235)

(895,889)

(132,038)

Non-controlling interests

117,321

118,853

17,517

248,260

201,620

29,715

Net profit/(loss) for the period

(594,202)

(81,681)

(12,038)

(518,975)

(694,269)

(102,323)

Earnings per share

-Basic earnings/(loss) per share

(0.41)

(0.12)

(0.02)

(0.44)

(0.52)

(0.08)

-Diluted earnings/(loss) per share

(0.41)

(0.12)

(0.02)

(0.44)

(0.52)

(0.08)

-Basic earnings/(loss) per ADS

(0.82)

(0.24)

(0.04)

(0.88)

(1.04)

(0.15)

-Diluted earnings/(loss) per ADS

(0.82)

(0.24)

(0.04)

(0.88)

(1.04)

(0.15)

 

LUFAX HOLDING LTD

UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

 (All amounts in thousands, except share data, or otherwise noted)

As of December 31,

As of June 30,

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

USD

Assets

Cash at bank

22,086,187

19,212,913

2,831,633

Restricted cash

19,035,154

17,172,831

2,530,962

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

34,666,573

33,358,855

4,916,487

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

6,182,229

7,807,536

1,150,688

Financial assets at amortized cost

725,829

106,974

Financial assets held under resale agreements

1,577,029

62,003

9,138

Accounts and other receivables and contract assets

4,240,132

3,259,862

480,444

Loans to customers

102,290,974

102,244,031

15,068,906

Deferred tax assets

6,978,651

7,898,793

1,164,138

Property and equipment

54,137

50,198

7,398

Investments accounted for using the equity method

Intangible assets

911,603

907,856

133,801

Right-of-use assets

265,523

220,513

32,500

Goodwill

9,169,031

9,159,144

1,349,891

Other assets

657,424

619,479

91,300

Total assets

208,114,647

202,699,843

29,874,260

Liabilities

Payable to platform users

667,794

554,805

81,768

Borrowings

63,535,913

65,373,940

9,634,927

Customer deposits

9,456,934

11,806,199

1,740,018

Financial assets sold under repurchase agreements

1,662,008

1,412,301

208,147

Current income tax liabilities

396,643

423,459

62,410

Accounts and other payables and contract liabilities

7,557,062

6,445,209

949,906

Payable to investors of consolidated structured entities

28,921,222

21,992,967

3,241,362

Financing guarantee liabilities

5,647,343

5,093,690

750,717

Deferred tax liabilities

297,931

229,278

33,791

Lease liabilities

259,764

217,281

32,023

Convertible promissory note payable

6,503,803

6,542,811

964,291

Other liabilities

1,167,155

1,159,713

170,921

Total liabilities

126,073,572

121,251,653

17,870,282

Equity

Share capital

117

117

17

Share premium

27,027,931

27,027,931

3,983,424

Treasury shares

(5,642,768)

(5,642,768)

(831,641)

Other reserves

1,746,502

1,848,034

272,367

Retained earnings

56,698,381

55,802,492

8,224,270

Total equity attributable to owners of the Company

79,830,163

79,035,806

11,648,436

Non-controlling interests

2,210,912

2,412,384

355,541

Total equity

82,041,075

81,448,190

12,003,978

Total liabilities and equity

208,114,647

202,699,843

29,874,260

 

LUFAX HOLDING LTD

UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

 (All amounts in thousands, except share data, or otherwise noted)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Net cash generated from/(used in)
operating activities

3,216,091

3,643,793

537,029

5,409,129

(575,893)

(84,876)

Net cash (used in)/generated from
investing activities

(3,441,228)

(1,968,917)

(290,182)

(2,810,078)

1,504,970

221,805

Net cash (used in) financing activities

(291,861)

(1,540,257)

(227,006)

(1,159,168)

(1,959,043)

(288,727)

Effects of exchange rate changes on
cash and cash equivalents

(11,109)

(17,632)

(2,599)

(17,695)

(45,204)

(6,662)

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and
cash equivalents

(528,107)

116,987

17,242

1,422,188

(1,075,170)

(158,460)

Cash and cash equivalents at the
beginning of the period

13,748,730

9,896,916

1,458,625

11,798,435

11,089,073

1,634,327

Cash and cash equivalents at the end
of the period

13,220,623

10,013,903

1,475,867

13,220,623

10,013,903

1,475,867

 

 

ZTO Reports Second Quarter 2026 Unaudited Financial Results

10.5 Billion Parcels Expanded Market Share to 19.9%
Adjusted Net Income Increased 50.3% to RMB3.1 Billion

SHANGHAI, Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: ZTO and SEHK: 2057), a leading and fast-growing express delivery company in China (“ZTO” or the “Company”), today announced its unaudited financial results for the second Quarter ended June 30, 2026[1]. The Company grew parcel volume by 6.5% year over year while maintaining high quality of service and customer satisfaction. Adjusted net income increased 50.3%[2] to RMB3.1 billion. Net cash generated from operating activities was RMB4.6 billion.

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

  • Revenues were RMB14,549.9 million (US$2,144.4 million), an increase of 23.0% from RMB11,831.8 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Gross profit was RMB3,733.3 million (US$550.2 million), an increase of 26.8% from RMB2,944.4 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Net income was RMB3,077.6 million (US$453.6 million), an increase of 56.7% from RMB1,964.6 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Adjusted EBITDA[3] was RMB4,241.4 million (US$625.1 million), an increase of 20.0% from RMB3,534.9 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Adjusted net income was RMB3,086.1 million (US$454.8 million), an increase of 50.3% from RMB2,052.7 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Basic and diluted net earnings per American depositary share (“ADS”[4]) were RMB3.99 (US$0.59) and RMB3.78 (US$0.56), an increase of 64.9% and 59.5% from RMB2.42 and RMB2.37 in the same period of 2025, respectively.
  • Adjusted basic and diluted earnings per American depositary share attributable to ordinary shareholders[5] were RMB4.00 (US$0.59) and RMB3.79 (US$0.56), an increase of 58.1% and 52.8% from RMB2.53 and RMB2.48 in the same period of 2025 respectively.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was RMB4,563.6 million (US$672.6 million), compared with RMB2,168.2 million in the same period of 2025.

Operational Highlights for Second Quarter 2026

  • Parcel volume was 10,486 million, increased 6.5% from 9,847 million in the same period of 2025.
  • Number of pickup/delivery outlets was over 31,000 as of June 30, 2026.
  • Number of direct network partners was approximately 6,000 as of June 30, 2026.
  • Number of self-owned line-haul vehicles was over 10,000 as of June 30, 2026.
  • Number of line-haul routes between sorting hubs was over 3,600 as of June 30, 2026.
  • Number of sorting hubs was 92 as of June 30, 2026, among which 87 are operated by the Company and 5 by the Company’s network partners.

[1]  An investor relations presentation accompanies this earnings release and can be found at http://zto.investorroom.com.

[2]  Adjusted net income is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is defined as net income before share-based compensation expense and non-recurring items such as impairment of Goodwill, impairment of investments in equity investees, gain/(loss) on disposal of equity investment and subsidiary and corresponding tax impact which management aims to better represent the underlying business operations.

[3]  Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is defined as net income before depreciation, amortization, interest expenses and income tax expenses, and further adjusted to exclude the shared-based compensation expense and non-recurring items such as impairment of Goodwill, impairment of investments in equity investees, gain/(loss) on disposal of equity investment and subsidiary which management aims to better represent the underlying business operations.

[4]  One ADS represents one Class A ordinary share.

[5]  Adjusted basic and diluted earnings per American depositary share attributable to ordinary shareholders is a non-GAAP financial measure. It is defined as adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by weighted average number of basic and diluted American depositary shares, respectively.

Mr. Meisong Lai, Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ZTO, commented, “In the second quarter of 2026, ZTO remained focused on elevating service quality and customer experience, improving operational efficiency, and fostering fair, transparent network policies. We handled a total parcel volume of 10.5 billion, representing a 6.5% year–over–year increase, outpacing the industry average by 2.3 percentage points. Adjusted net income reached RMB 3.1 billion. Daily average retail parcel volume continued to grow faster than traditional e–commerce parcel volumes. This structural shift boosted parcel volumes while enhancing overall profit margins.”

Mr. Lai added, “China’s express–delivery industry continued to benefit from regulatory guidance, with broad–based profit expansion marking a shift in priorities toward value–driven development alongside volume growth. ZTO’s Quality–First commitment and consistent performance are backed by our industry–leading operational efficiency and fairness–oriented network governance. Deep–rooted in our Shared–Success philosophy and practices, we enable and support improved returns for our network partners and couriers, while delivering sound profitability for the company. Supported by constructive regulatory guidance and our competitive advantages — including advancing digital–technology capabilities and nurtured trust and cohesiveness across our franchise partner network — we are well positioned to navigate industry and economic cycles.”

Ms. Huiping Yan, Chief Financial Officer of ZTO, commented, “For the second quarter this year, our core express ASP rose 15.5% in the second quarter, supported by an improved revenue mix driven by higher–value key–account volumes, including rapidly expanding reverse–logistics business. Despite cost pressures stemming from oil–price volatility, combined unit sorting and transportation costs decreased by 2 cents, thanks to digitization and lean operations. SG&A, excluding SBC, represented approximately 3.8% of revenue, compared with 5.2% in the same period last year. Operating cash flow was RMB 4.6 billion, while capital expenditure totaled RMB 952 million.”

Ms. Yan added, “ZTO’s long–standing profitable–growth strategy remains effective amid today’s subdued growth environment. Our steady market–share gains are bolstered by sustained government efforts against involution, as well as our ongoing focus on the stability of our unique franchise–partner network, which thrives on the equitable allocation of risks and rewards. We intend to further solidify our volume leadership. Considering evolving market dynamics and slowing industry parcel–volume growth for the full year, we have updated our annual parcel–volume growth guidance to 6–10% year–over–year.”

Second Quarter 2026 Unaudited Financial Results

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

%

RMB

US$

%

RMB

%

RMB

US$

%

(in thousands, except percentages)

Express delivery services

10,983,751

92.8

13,683,530

2,016,703

94.0

21,106,041

92.9

26,207,309

3,862,479

94.2

Freight forwarding services

180,257

1.5

218,349

32,181

1.5

359,477

1.5

374,259

55,159

1.3

Sale of accessories

635,770

5.4

624,942

92,105

4.3

1,196,066

5.3

1,202,617

177,244

4.3

Others

32,029

0.3

23,071

3,400

0.2

61,688

0.3

48,071

7,085

0.2

Total revenues

11,831,807

100.0

14,549,892

2,144,389

100.0

22,723,272

100.0

27,832,256

4,101,967

100.0

Total Revenues were RMB 14,549.9 million (US$ 2,144.4 million), increased 23.0% from RMB11,831.8 million in the same period of 2025. Revenue from the core express delivery business increased by 23.0% compared to the same period of 2025 as a result of a 6.5% growth in parcel volume and a 15.5% increase in parcel unit price. Within core express delivery revenue, key account revenue, generated by direct sales organizations, increased by 63.6% mainly driven by increase in e-commerce return parcels. Revenue from freight forwarding services increased by 21.1% compared to the same period of 2025. Revenue from sales of accessories, largely consisted of sales of thermal paper for digital waybills, decreased by 1.7%. Other revenues were mainly derived from financing services.

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

%

RMB

US$

%

RMB

%

RMB

US$

%

(in thousands, except percentages)

Line-haul transportation cost

3,290,945

27.8

3,375,579

497,499

23.2

6,774,009

29.8

6,905,747

1,017,781

24.8

Sorting hub operating cost

2,414,839

20.4

2,505,815

369,311

17.2

4,729,435

20.8

4,960,086

731,026

17.8

Freight forwarding cost

170,235

1.4

179,844

26,506

1.2

343,028

1.5

334,109

49,242

1.2

Cost of accessories sold

151,204

1.3

145,751

21,481

1.0

284,463

1.3

273,340

40,285

1.0

Other costs

2,860,187

24.2

4,609,650

679,378

31.7

4,958,720

21.8

8,390,500

1,236,607

30.2

Total cost of revenues

8,887,410

75.1

10,816,639

1,594,175

74.3

17,089,655

75.2

20,863,782

3,074,941

75.0

Total cost of revenues was RMB10,816.6 million (US$1,594.2 million), an increase of 21.7% from RMB8,887.4 million in the same period last year.

Line-haul transportation cost was RMB3,375.6 million (US$497.5 million), increased 2.6% from RMB3,290.9 million in the same period last year. The unit transportation cost decreased 3.0% or 1 cent mainly attributable to better economies of scale and improved load rate through more effective route planning offsetting higher diesel prices.

Sorting hub operating cost was RMB2,505.8 million (US$369.3 million), increased 3.8% from RMB2,414.8 million in the same period last year. The increase primarily consisted of (i) RMB84.5 million (US$12.5 million) increase in labor-associated costs partially offset by automation-driven efficiency improvements, and (ii) RMB14.8 million (US$2.2 million) increase in depreciation and amortization costs associated with automation facilities and equipment upgrades. As of June 30, 2026, there were 782 sets of automated sorting equipment in service, compared to 690 sets as of June 30, 2025.

Cost of accessories sold was RMB145.8 million (US$21.5 million), decreased by 3.6% compared with RMB151.2 million in the same period last year.

Other costs were RMB4,609.7 million (US$679.4 million), increased 61.2% from RMB2,860.2 million in the same period last year, which was mainly due to an increase of RMB1,620.4 million (US$238.8 million) for pickup and dispatching costs paid to network partners associated with serving key account customers, primarily for handling e-commerce return parcels.

Gross Profit was RMB3,733.3 million (US$550.2 million), increased by 26.8% from RMB2,944.4 million in the same period last year. Gross margin rate improved to 25.7% from 24.9% in the same period last year.

Total Operating Expenses were RMB505.3 million (US$74.5 million), compared to RMB469.3 million in the same period last year.

Selling, general and administrative expenses were RMB556.7 million (US$82.0 million), decreased by 10.7% from RMB623.6 million in the same period last year, mainly due to a RMB 40.8 million (US$6.0 million) allowance of credit losses relating to financing receivables recognized in the same period of last year.

Other operating income, net was RMB51.3 million (US$7.6 million), compared to RMB154.3 million in the same period last year. Other operating income mainly consisted of (i) RMB23.7 million (US$3.5 million) of government subsidies and tax rebates, and (ii) RMB27.6 million (US$4.1 million) of rental and other income.

Income from operations was RMB3,227.9 million (US$475.7 million), increased 30.4% from RMB2,475.1 million for the same period last year. The operating margin rate increased to 22.2% from 20.9% in the same period last year.

Interest income was RMB155.7 million (US$22.9 million), compared with RMB208.7 million in the same period last year.

Interest expenses was RMB70.6 million (US$10.4 million), compared with RMB98.1 million in the same period last year.

Gain from fair value changes of financial instruments was RMB45.4 million (US$6.7 million), compared with a loss of RMB3.6 million in the same period last year. Such gain or loss from fair value changes of the financial instruments is quoted by commercial banks according to market-based estimation of future redemption prices.

Income tax expenses were RMB258.6 million (US$38.1 million) compared to RMB575.5 million in the same period last year. The overall income tax rate was 7.7%, down 15.2 percentage points year over year. The decline was mainly attributable to an income tax refund of RMB344.3 million (US$50.7 million) received by Shanghai Zhongtongji Network Technology Co., Ltd. (上海中通吉網絡技術有限公司), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, upon its recognition as a “Key Software Enterprise” qualifying for a preferential tax rate of 10% for tax year 2025.

Net income was RMB3,077.6 million (US$453.6 million), which increased by 56.7% increase from RMB1,964.6 million in the same period last year.

Basic and diluted earnings per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders were RMB3.99 (US$0.59) and RMB3.78 (US$0.56), compared to basic and diluted earnings per ADS of RMB2.42 and RMB2.37 in the same period last year, respectively.

Adjusted basic and diluted earnings per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders were RMB4.00 (US$0.59) and RMB3.79 (US$0.56), compared with RMB2.53 and RMB2.48 in the same period last year, respectively.

Adjusted net income was RMB3,086.1 million (US$454.8 million), compared with RMB2,052.7 million during the same period last year.

EBITDA[1] was RMB4,231.3 million (US$623.6 million), compared with RMB3,446.8 million in the same period last year.

Adjusted EBITDA was RMB4,241.4 million (US$625.1 million), compared to RMB3,534.9 million in the same period last year.

Net cash provided by operating activities was RMB4,563.6 million (US$672.6 million), compared with RMB2,168.2 million in the same period last year.

[1]  EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is defined as net income before depreciation, amortization, interest expenses and income tax expenses which management aims to better represent the underlying business operations.

Appointment of New Independent Director

The Board of Directors of the Company (the “Board”) has announced that Mr. Wei Zhu has been appointed as an independent director, effective August 19, 2026.

Mr. Zhu has over 35 years of experience in management consulting, investment banking, private equity investment and large-scale corporate management. From April 2026, Mr. Zhu has served as a director and advisor to Shanghai Xforceplus Information Technology Co., Ltd. and its affiliate for AI technology. From June 2024 to February 2026, Mr. Zhu served as co-head of North Asia at Alvarez & Marsal. From 2018 to 2021, Mr. Zhu served as chairman of Greater China at Accenture plc and was appointed to Accenture’s global management committee in 2020. Previously, Mr. Zhu served as global co-head of Standard Chartered Bank’s private equity business from 2009 to 2017, senior managing director and head of CVC Capital Partners from 2008 to 2009, managing director at Goldman Sachs Gao Hua Securities Company Limited from 2005 to 2008, senior partner and president of Greater China at Roland Berger from 2004 to 2005, and president of Greater China at A.T. Kearney from 2001 to 2003. Mr. Zhu has served as an independent director of Shanghai Foreign Service Holding Group Co., Ltd. since September 2021. Mr. Zhu received a Bachelor in Foreign Service from Georgetown University in 1986 and an MBA from the University of Chicago in 1992.

Shareholder Return Update

As disclosed in March 2026, the Board has approved an enhanced return mechanism, pursuant to which the Company targets an aggregate annual shareholder return ratio of no less than 50% of its adjusted net income for the prior fiscal year, comprising both cash dividends and share repurchases.

As of the end of the second quarter, the Company had repurchased an aggregate of 31,788,692 Class A Ordinary Shares for US$740 million (including repurchase commissions) in 2026, equivalent to 52% of its adjusted net income for 2025. As such, the Board did not recommend the distribution of an interim dividend for the first half of 2026.

In March 2026, the Board also approved a new share repurchase program (the “New Program”), authorizing share repurchases of up to US$1.5 billion of its shares over a 24-month period, effective from March 20, 2026 to March 20, 2028. As of the end of the second quarter of 2026, the Company had repurchased an aggregate of 6,161,216 ADSs for US$138 million (including repurchase commissions) under the New Program, leaving US$1.36 billion of capacity under the authorisation.

Business Outlook

Based on current market and operating conditions, the Company revises its previously stated annual guidance. Parcel volume for 2026 is expected to increase by 6.0% to 10.0% year over year, representing a parcel volume range of 40.8 billion to 42.4 billion. Such estimates represent management’s current and preliminary view, which are subject to change.

Exchange Rate

This announcement contains translation of certain Renminbi amounts into U.S. dollars at specified rates solely for the convenience of readers. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from Renminbi to U.S. dollars were made at the exchange rate of RMB 6.7851 to US$ 1.00, the noon buying rate on June 30, 2026 as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Systems.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The Company uses EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders, and adjusted basic and diluted earnings per American depositary share attributable to ordinary shareholders, each a non-GAAP financial measure, in evaluating ZTO’s operating results and for financial and operational decision-making purposes.

Reconciliations of the Company’s non-GAAP financial measures to its U.S. GAAP financial measures are shown in tables at the end of this earnings release, which provide more details about the non-GAAP financial measures.

The Company believes that such non-GAAP measures help identify underlying trends in the Company’s business that could otherwise be distorted by the effect of the related expenses and gains that the Company includes in income from operations and net income, and provide useful information about its operating results, enhance the overall understanding of its past performance and future prospects and allow for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by the Company’s management in its financial and operational decision-making.

EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders and adjusted basic and diluted earnings per American depositary share attributable to ordinary shareholders should not be considered in isolation or construed as an alternative to net income or any other measure of performance or as an indicator of the Company’s operating performance. Investors are encouraged to compare the historical non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures. EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders and adjusted basic and diluted earnings per American depositary share attributable to ordinary shareholders presented here may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. Other companies may calculate similarly titled measures differently, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures to ZTO’s data. ZTO encourages investors and others to review the Company’s financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure.

Conference Call Information

ZTO’s management team will host an earnings conference call at 8:30 PM U.S. Eastern Time on Tuesday, August 18, 2026 (8:30 AM Beijing Time on Wednesday, August 19, 2026).

Dial-in details for the earnings conference call are as follows:

United States:

1-888-317-6003

Hong Kong:

800-963-976

Mainland China:

4001-206-115

International:

1-412-317-6061

Passcode:

1904847

Please dial in 15 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin and provide the passcode to join the call.

A replay of the conference call may be accessed by phone at the following numbers until August 24, 2026:

United States:   

1-855-669-9658

International:

1-412-317-0088

Passcode:

8514365

Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available at http://zto.investorroom.com.

About ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.

ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: ZTO and SEHK: 2057) (“ZTO” or the “Company”) is a leading and fast-growing express delivery company in China. ZTO provides express delivery service as well as other value-added logistics services through its extensive and reliable nationwide network coverage in China.

ZTO operates a highly scalable network partner model, which the Company believes is best suited to support the significant growth of e-commerce in China. The Company leverages its network partners to provide pickup and last-mile delivery services, while controlling the mission-critical line-haul transportation and sorting network within the express delivery service value chain.

For more information, please visit http://zto.investorroom.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This announcement contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking” statements pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “likely to,” and other similar expressions. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement contain forward-looking statements. ZTO may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the “HKEX”), in its interim and annual reports to shareholders, in announcements, circulars or other publications made on the website of the HKEX, in press releases and other written materials, and in oral statements made by its officers, directors, or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including but not limited to statements about ZTO’s beliefs, plans, and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: risks relating to the development of the e-commerce and express delivery industries in China; its significant reliance on certain third-party e-commerce platforms; risks associated with its network partners and their employees and personnel; intense competition which could adversely affect the Company’s results of operations and market share; any service disruption of the Company’s sorting hubs or the outlets operated by its network partners or its technology system; ZTO’s ability to build its brand and withstand negative publicity, or other favorable government policies. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in ZTO’s filings with the SEC and the HKEX. All information provided in this announcement is as of the date of this announcement, and ZTO does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

 

UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA

Summary of Unaudited Consolidated Comprehensive Income Data:

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands, except for share and per share data)

Revenues

11,831,807

14,549,892

2,144,389

22,723,272

27,832,256

4,101,967

Cost of revenues

(8,887,410)

(10,816,639)

(1,594,175)

(17,089,655)

(20,863,782)

(3,074,941)

Gross profit

2,944,397

3,733,253

550,214

5,633,617

6,968,474

1,027,026

Operating (expenses)/income:

Selling, general and administrative

(623,587)

(556,667)

(82,043)

(1,361,098)

(1,372,331)

(202,257)

Other operating income, net

154,274

51,326

7,565

607,943

177,037

26,092

Total operating expenses

(469,313)

(505,341)

(74,478)

(753,155)

(1,195,294)

(176,165)

Income from operations

2,475,084

3,227,912

475,736

4,880,462

5,773,180

850,861

Other income/(expenses):

Interest income

208,732

155,709

22,949

407,124

321,654

47,406

Interest expense

(98,112)

(70,627)

(10,409)

(166,988)

(120,899)

(17,818)

(Loss)/gain from fair value changes of

financial instruments

(3,635)

45,410

6,693

32,978

100,354

14,790

Loss on disposal of equity investees,

subsidiary and others

(714)

(8,829)

(1,301)

(567)

(8,351)

(1,231)

Impairment of Goodwill

(84,431)

(84,431)

Foreign currency exchange gain/(loss) before

tax

16,419

6,936

1,022

12,375

(21,898)

(3,227)

Income before income tax, and share of

income in equity method investments

2,513,343

3,356,511

494,690

5,080,953

6,044,040

890,781

Income tax expense

(575,531)

(258,640)

(38,119)

(1,107,105)

(810,820)

(119,500)

Share of income/(expense) in equity method

investments

26,747

(20,299)

(2,992)

29,892

708

104

Net income

1,964,559

3,077,572

453,579

4,003,740

5,233,928

771,385

Net income attributable to non-controlling

interests

(26,227)

(26,681)

(3,932)

(72,161)

(64,704)

(9,536)

Net income attributable to ZTO Express

(Cayman) Inc.

1,938,332

3,050,891

449,647

3,931,579

5,169,224

761,849

Net income attributable to ordinary

shareholders

1,938,332

3,050,891

449,647

3,931,579

5,169,224

761,849

Net earnings per share attributed to

ordinary shareholders

Basic

2.42

3.99

0.59

4.92

6.71

0.99

Diluted

2.37

3.78

0.56

4.81

6.44

0.95

Weighted average shares used in calculating

net earnings per ordinary share/ADS

Basic

799,752,637

765,053,979

765,053,979

799,123,030

770,575,485

770,575,485

Diluted

833,990,437

814,969,973

814,969,973

833,360,830

809,872,825

809,872,825

Net income

1,964,559

3,077,572

453,579

4,003,740

5,233,928

771,385

Other comprehensive income/(expense),

net of tax of nil:

Foreign currency translation adjustment

41,831

22,572

3,327

50,532

12,650

1,864

Comprehensive income

2,006,390

3,100,144

456,906

4,054,272

5,246,578

773,249

Comprehensive (income)/loss attributable to

non-controlling interests

(26,227)

(26,681)

(3,932)

(72,161)

(64,704)

(9,536)

Comprehensive income attributable to ZTO

Express (Cayman) Inc.

1,980,163

3,073,463

452,974

3,982,111

5,181,874

763,713

 

Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets Data:

As of

December 31,

June 30,

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands, except for share data)

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

10,011,533

9,906,896

1,460,096

Restricted cash

29,129

44,638

6,579

Accounts receivable, net

1,287,475

1,627,114

239,807

Financing receivables

674,880

488,569

72,006

Short-term investment

15,620,892

21,400,891

3,154,101

Inventories

40,648

31,002

4,569

Advances to suppliers

719,277

760,403

112,070

Prepayments and other current assets

5,102,997

5,208,995

767,711

Amounts due from related parties

477,865

606,988

89,459

Total current assets

33,964,696

40,075,496

5,906,398

Investments in equity investees

1,951,910

2,159,811

318,317

Property and equipment, net

35,433,509

35,956,197

5,299,288

Land use rights, net

6,762,240

6,900,233

1,016,969

Intangible assets, net

52,758

39,599

5,836

Operating lease right-of-use assets

398,082

231,129

34,064

Goodwill

4,157,111

4,157,111

612,682

Deferred tax assets

1,103,655

1,234,137

181,889

Long-term investment

5,221,110

6,520,491

961,001

Long-term financing receivables

1,039,946

969,868

142,941

Other non-current assets

938,980

499,473

73,613

TOTAL ASSETS

91,023,997

98,743,545

14,552,998

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current liabilities

Short-term bank borrowing

10,934,419

11,621,408

1,712,784

Accounts payable

2,577,229

2,605,564

384,013

Advances from customers

1,833,131

1,872,809

276,018

Income tax payable

279,541

314,134

46,298

Amounts due to related parties

796,660

626,792

92,378

Operating lease liabilities

139,787

89,207

13,147

Dividends payable

19,659

19,625

2,892

Other current liabilities

6,288,714

6,816,229

1,004,587

Total current liabilities

22,869,140

23,965,768

3,532,117

Long-term bank borrowing

18,000

17,000

2,505

Non-current operating lease liabilities

261,257

126,648

18,666

Deferred tax liabilities

615,073

710,382

104,697

Convertible senior notes

124,114

10,185,580

1,501,169

TOTAL LIABILITIES

23,887,584

35,005,378

5,159,154

Shareholders’ equity

Ordinary shares (US$0.0001 par value; 10,000,000,000 shares authorized;

795,528,169 shares issued and 790,812,316 shares outstanding as of December

31, 2025; 769,900,693 shares issued and 760,321,796 shares outstanding

as of June 30, 2026)

513

495

73

Additional paid-in capital

24,000,698

22,188,334

3,270,156

Treasury shares, at cost

(254,480)

(1,181,259)

(174,096)

Retained earnings

42,918,864

42,910,215

6,324,183

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(281,266)

(268,616)

(39,589)

ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. shareholders’ equity

66,384,329

63,649,169

9,380,727

Non-controlling interests

752,084

88,998

13,117

Total Equity

67,136,413

63,738,167

9,393,844

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

91,023,997

98,743,545

14,552,998

 

Summary of Unaudited Consolidated Cash Flow Data:

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands)

Net cash provided by operating activities

2,168,208

4,563,570

672,586

4,531,184

7,352,615

1,083,641

Net cash used in investing activities

(1,163,517)

(3,529,923)

(520,246)

(4,321,982)

(10,704,472)

(1,577,644)

Net cash (used in)/provided by financing activities

(117,713)

(2,433,546)

(358,660)

(378,804)

3,397,527

500,734

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash

equivalents and restricted cash

(19,706)

(84,631)

(12,473)

(32,266)

(134,798)

(19,867)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents

and restricted cash

867,272

(1,484,530)

(218,793)

(201,868)

(89,128)

(13,136)

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at

beginning of period

12,461,807

11,442,119

1,686,360

13,530,947

10,046,717

1,480,703

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of

period

13,329,079

9,957,589

1,467,567

13,329,079

9,957,589

1,467,567

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash reported within the condensed consolidated balance sheets that sum to the total of the same such amounts shown in the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows:

As of

June 30,

June 30,

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands)

Cash and cash equivalents

13,291,796

9,906,896

1,460,096

Restricted cash, current

22,684

44,638

6,579

Restricted cash, non-current

14,599

6,055

892

Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

13,329,079

9,957,589

1,467,567

 

Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands, except for share and per share data)

Net income

1,964,559

3,077,572

453,579

4,003,740

5,233,928

771,385

Add:

Share-based compensation expense (1)

2,994

1,197

176

223,263

222,316

32,765

Impairment of Goodwill

84,431

84,431

Loss on disposal of equity investees and

subsidiary, net of income taxes

714

7,294

1,075

593

6,899

1,017

Adjusted net income

2,052,698

3,086,063

454,830

4,312,027

5,463,143

805,167

Net income

1,964,559

3,077,572

453,579

4,003,740

5,233,928

771,385

Add:

Depreciation

770,270

777,399

114,574

1,559,378

1,690,048

249,082

Amortization

38,306

47,086

6,940

76,125

96,297

14,192

Interest expenses

98,112

70,627

10,409

166,988

120,899

17,818

Income tax expenses

575,531

258,640

38,119

1,107,105

810,820

119,500

EBITDA

3,446,778

4,231,324

623,621

6,913,336

7,951,992

1,171,977

Add:

Share-based compensation expense

2,994

1,197

176

223,263

222,316

32,765

Impairment of Goodwill

84,431

84,431

Loss on disposal of equity investees and

subsidiary

714

8,829

1,301

567

8,351

1,231

Adjusted EBITDA

3,534,917

4,241,350

625,098

7,221,597

8,182,659

1,205,973

(1) Net of income taxes of nil

 

Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results

Three Months Ended June 30,

Six Months Ended June 30,

2025

2026

2025

2026

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

(in thousands, except for share and per share data)

Net income attributable to ordinary

shareholders

1,938,332

3,050,891

449,647

3,931,579

5,169,224

761,849

Add:

Share-based compensation expense (1)

2,994

1,197

176

223,263

222,316

32,765

Impairment of Goodwill

84,431

84,431

Loss on disposal of equity investees

and subsidiary, net of income taxes

714

7,294

1,075

593

6,899

1,017

Adjusted Net income attributable to

ordinary shareholders

2,026,471

3,059,382

450,898

4,239,866

5,398,439

795,631

Weighted average shares used in

calculating net earnings per ordinary

share/ADS

Basic

799,752,637

765,053,979

765,053,979

799,123,030

770,575,485

770,575,485

Diluted

833,990,437

814,969,973

814,969,973

833,360,830

809,872,825

809,872,825

Net earnings per share/ADS attributable to

ordinary shareholders

Basic

2.42

3.99

0.59

4.92

6.71

0.99

Diluted

2.37

3.78

0.56

4.81

6.44

0.95

Adjusted net earnings per share/ADS

attributable to ordinary shareholders

Basic

2.53

4.00

0.59

5.31

7.01

1.03

Diluted

2.48

3.79

0.56

5.18

6.73

0.99

(1) Net of income taxes of nil

 

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:
ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.
Investor Relations
E-mail: ir@zto.com
Phone: +86 21 5980 4508

Hycroft Extends High-Grade Silver at Brimstone and Vortex

Vortex extends ~150 meters west, with 12.5 meters at 375.41 g/t silver, 
including 4.2 meters of 748.02 g/t silver

WINNEMUCCA, Nev., Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Hycroft Mining Holding Corporation (Nasdaq: HYMC) (“Hycroft” or “the Company”) announces additional drill results from the 2025-2026 Exploration Drill Program (the “Drill Program”) at the Hycroft Mine, located in Nevada, USA, a Tier-1 mining jurisdiction.

 

Highlights: 

  • High-grade silver continuity confirmed up-dip at Brimstone, moving the system closer to surface with H26D-6169 intersecting 82.7 meters at 87.52 g/t silver and 0.77 g/t gold, including 19.4 meters at 108.19 g/t silver and 2.10g/t gold and an interval of 0.7 meters at 14.35 g/t gold
  • Vortex high-grade silver system extended approximately 150 meters to the west, with H26D-6088 intersecting 12.5 meters at 375.41 g/t silver, including 4.2 meters of 748.02 g/t silver
  • Potential feeder target below Brimstone advanced by newly confirmed stockwork veining across a wider zone, as follow-up drilling on last year’s geophysics survey continues
  • These exciting results confirm the continued growth of Brimstone and Vortex and support the Company’s strategy of expanding both systems to define the best path for development, including the potential for a high-grade underground silver mine
  • Since commencing the Drill Program in August 2025, the Company has completed approximately 15,585 meters of core drilling of an approximately 26,000-meter core drill program

Diane Garrett, Executive Chairman and CEO, commented: “Our drilling continues to confirm the size, continuity, and growth potential of the high-grade silver systems at Brimstone and Vortex. At Brimstone, we’re expanding high-grade silver mineralization closer to surface while increasing confidence in the potential for a feeder system at depth. At Vortex, we’ve extended the high-grade zone an additional 150 meters to the west. Together, these results reinforce the case for a high-grade underground mine. With a strong, debt-free balance sheet, our operational focus this year is to determine the optimal path forward for the mine and drive shareholder value.” 

Table 1. Drill Intercept Highlights

Hole ID

FROM

TO

INTERVAL

GRADE

(meters)

(meters)

(meters)

Ag (g/t)

Au (g/t)

AgEQ (g/t)

AuEQ (g/t)

Brimstone High-Grade System

H25D-6080

79.6

132.1

52.5

18.46

0.43

50.71

0.68

Including

84.3

90.8

6.5

40.46

0.85

104.21

1.39

185.3

235.6

50.3

13.00

0.36

40.00

0.53

Including

215.0

219.5

4.5

66.66

0.62

113.16

1.51

H25D-6082

65.1

119.4

54.3

59.39

0.46

93.89

1.25

Including

69.9

75.5

5.6

173.58

0.44

206.58

2.75

H26D-6085

0.0

153.0

153.0

9.87

0.44

42.87

0.57

H26D-6086

0.0

142.2

142.2

17.66

0.37

45.41

0.61

H26D-6087

29.3

177.1

147.8

32.34

0.44

65.34

0.87

 Including

50.6

55.0

4.4

546.83

0.36

573.83

7.65

 Including

125.0

149.7

24.6

21.92

0.89

88.67

1.18

H26D-6169

71.2

76.1

4.9

92.81

0.18

106.31

1.42

91.0

106.0

15.0

41.96

0.70

94.46

1.26

122.2

204.9

82.7

87.52

0.77

145.27

1.94

Including

122.2

131.9

9.7

175.77

0.36

202.77

2.70

Including

143.6

147.4

3.8

108.90

0.33

133.65

1.78

Including

167.0

173.1

6.1

140.27

0.64

188.27

2.51

Including

181.7

201.1

19.4

108.19

2.10

265.69

3.54

H26D-6170

85.6

235.0

149.4

33.32

0.42

64.82

0.86

Including

100.2

108.7

8.5

148.12

1.37

250.87

3.34

Including

171.6

181.2

9.6

69.26

0.50

106.76

1.42

Including

220.5

235.0

14.5

70.74

0.17

83.49

1.11

Brimstone Geophysics

H26D-6089

200.9

303.0

102.1

11.26

0.39

40.51

0.54

 Including

119.8

137.2

17.4

29.04

0.49

65.79

0.88

H26D-6089X

645.9

647.4

1.5

120.00

0.24

138.00

1.84

664.8

667.5

2.7

44.63

0.10

52.13

0.70

Vortex High-Grade System

H26D-6088

0.0

63.4

63.4

4.73

0.29

26.48

0.35

313.9

405.4

91.4

66.79

0.32

90.79

1.21

Including

387.2

399.6

12.5

375.41

0.21

391.43

5.22

Also including

395.3

399.6

4.2

748.02

0.28

769.02

10.25

Note:  $3,600/oz gold and $48/oz silver are used for gold equivalent (AuEQ) and silver equivalent (AgEQ) numbers

Brimstone Results

The current dimensions of Brimstone are approximately 300m wide (north to south) and approximately 500m long (east to west down-dip). The system remains open in all directions and at depth. In addition to step-out drilling for expanding the mineralization, the exploration program is also drilling a geophysics anomaly identified in 2025 which indicated a potential feeder system below the known mineralization.

Holes H26D-6085, H26D-6086, H26D-6087, H26D-6169, and H26D-6170 continued to expand the up-dip portion of the Brimstone high-grade system. In particular, hole H26D-6169 confirmed continuity of the high-grade system through the widest section. This hole returned an impressive intercept of 82.7 meters at 87.52 g/t silver and 0.77 g/t gold, including 19.4 meters at 108.19 g/t silver and 2.10 g/t gold and an interval of 0.7 meters grading 14.35 g/t gold. Grades of this nature can potentially be supportive of both an open pit and an underground context providing attractive optionality for mining operations.

Drilling continued below the main high-grade system to test the potential feeder identified by the geophysics survey completed in 2025. Holes H26D-6089 and H26D-6089X stepped out approximately 90 meters down-dip from the initial holes tested in late 2025 and returned alteration and geochemistry consistent with the Brimstone fluid pathway. Hole H26D-6089X intersected an 18-meter zone of stockwork veining, including 1.5 meters at 120.00 g/t silver. These results support the interpretation of a potential feeder system at depth. The signatures are consistent with that interpretation, but drilling remains high in the system and will continue to advance toward the target.

For the remainder of the Program, the Company will drill approximately 7,200 meters of core at Brimstone.

Figure 1

Brimstone Section as of March 16, 2026

Brimstone Section as of August 18, 2026

Figure 1
Figure 1

Vortex Results

The strike length at Vortex is currently over a kilometer and is more than 500 meters wide at its widest point. Like Brimstone, Vortex remains open in all directions and at depth. Recent drilling is returning higher grades to the west, southwest and to the north. 

Hole H26D-6088 extended high-grade silver mineralization at Vortex approximately 150 meters to the west, returning 12.5 meters at 375.41 g/t silver, including 4.2 meters at 748.02 g/t silver. This hole was an offset to hole H25D-6072 and continues to expand the high-grade silver system consistent with the Company’s structural targeting strategy at Vortex.

For the remainder of the Program, the Company is expanding drilling across the breadth of the deposit, targeting the northern, southern and eastern extensions in addition to the western zone, with approximately 3,000 meters of core planned.

Figure 2

Vortex Section as of April 2, 2026

Vortex Section as of August 18, 2026

Figure 2
Figure 2

About Hycroft Mining Holding Corporation

Hycroft Mining Holding Corporation is a US-based gold and silver company exploring and developing the Hycroft Mine, among the world’s largest precious metals deposits, located in northern Nevada, a Tier-1 mining jurisdiction. With a long history of heap leach operations, Hycroft is advancing to the next phase of operations for processing sulfide mineralization. In addition, Hycroft is engaged in a robust exploration drill program (2025-2026 Exploration Drill Program) to expand and advance the two new high-grade silver systems Brimstone and Vortex. These discoveries represent a significant value driver for the Hycroft Mine. 

For Further Information

Investor Relations:
E: info@hycroftmining.com
P: 775-245-0564

Media:
E: media@hycroftmining.com
P: 775-245-0564

www.hycroftmining.com

Qualified Person

The Company’s Qualified Person for exploration is Alex Davidson, Vice President, Exploration, who has reviewed and approved the scientific and technical information contained in this news release.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, included in this press release and in public statements by our officers or representatives that address activities, events or developments that we expect or anticipate will or may occur in the future are forward-looking statements. These include, but are not limited to, statements regarding future business strategy, plans and goals, competitive strengths, the advancement and development of the Hycroft Mine, the results and implications of metallurgical analysis and test work, and the expansion and growth of our business.

Forward-looking statements are often identified by future or conditional words such as “estimate,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “intend,” “believe,” “target,” “budget,” “may,” “can,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “should,” “seeks,” “scheduled to” and similar words or expressions but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates and projections that involve a number of risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those reflected in the statements. The risks include, but are not limited to: (i) risks related to changes in our operations at the Hycroft Mine, including risks associated with the cessation of mining operations at the Hycroft Mine; uncertainties concerning estimates of mineral resources; risks related to the lack of a completed feasibility study; risks related to metallurgical test work and process development; and risks related to our ability to re-establish commercially feasible mining and processing operations; and (ii) industry-related risks, including fluctuations in the price of gold and silver; the commercial success of, and risks related to, our exploration and development activities; uncertainties and risks related to our reliance on contractors and consultants; and the availability and cost of equipment, supplies, energy or reagents.

Any exploration target described in this press release does not represent, and should not be construed to be, an estimate of a mineral resource or mineral reserve. Ranges of potential tonnage and grade (or quality) of an exploration target are conceptual in nature; there has been insufficient exploration of the relevant property or properties to estimate a mineral resource; and it is uncertain if further exploration will result in the estimation of a mineral resource.

These and other risks may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, and the occurrence of one or more of these events or circumstances, alone or in combination with others, may have a material adverse effect on our business, cash flows, financial condition and results of operations. Please see the “Risk Factors” outlined in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and in other reports filed with the SEC, for more information about these and other risks.

Given these risks and uncertainties, you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Although we have attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Although these forward-looking statements are based on assumptions that we believe are reasonable when made, forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and actual results, performance or achievements may differ materially from those made in or suggested by the forward-looking statements in this press release.

Any forward-looking statements made in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release. We undertake no obligation to update these forward-looking statements or to publicly announce the results of any revisions to any of those statements to reflect future events or developments, except as required by law.

QNET Unveils New Leadership Team to Accelerate Growth and Shape the Future of Direct Selling

Global lifestyle and wellness company brings together industry veterans and transformation leaders to reinvent the business for a new generation of microentrepreneurs

HONG KONG, Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — QNET, a global lifestyle and wellness company that uses a direct-selling business model, has announced a new senior leadership team as it enters a new phase of transformation and growth.

(From left to right) Chief Financial Officer Peter Luke, Chief Executive Officer Mattias Mildenborn, Chief Marketing Officer Elena Khoo and Group Chief Information Officer Ben Bredenkamp.
(From left to right) Chief Financial Officer Peter Luke, Chief Executive Officer Mattias Mildenborn, Chief Marketing Officer Elena Khoo and Group Chief Information Officer Ben Bredenkamp.

The appointments bring together experienced leaders from the direct-selling, consumer goods, beauty, wellness, finance and technology sectors. Collectively, the new team will lead QNET’s efforts to modernise its business, strengthen its product portfolio, enhance the experience of its customers and Independent Distributors, and prepare the company for a future increasingly shaped by technology, artificial intelligence and changing consumer expectations.

The appointments reflect QNET’s investment in the leadership and organisational capabilities needed to drive innovation, operational excellence and sustainable long-term growth.

The new leadership team comprises:

  • Mattias Mildenborn, Chief Executive Officer, brings more than two decades of international experience in sales, marketing, and executive leadership within the direct-selling industry. Before joining QNET, he held senior leadership positions at several prominent global direct-selling brands.
  • Elena Khoo, Chief Marketing Officer, is an accomplished consumer marketing leader whose experience spans leading global FMCG, beauty and luxury brands, including L’Oréal, LVMH, Shiseido and Tupperware.
  • Peter Luke, Chief Financial Officer, brings over 30 years of extensive financial and commercial leadership experience from Herbalife and Avon.
  • Ben Bredenkamp, Group Chief Information Officer, also formerly with Herbalife and Mercedes-Benz, will lead QNET’s technology transformation and the responsible integration of artificial intelligence across the business.

The appointments also mark an important milestone in QNET’s evolution as the company positions itself to serve a new generation of digitally connected, socially conscious micro-entrepreneurs while building an agile, innovative and future-ready organisation.

“This is much more than a change in leadership. It represents the beginning of a new chapter for QNET,” said Kuna Senathirajah, Group Managing Director of QI Group, the parent company of QNET. “We are bringing together leaders with deep industry knowledge, strong consumer experience and proven transformation capabilities who will bring fresh perspectives to the business and help shape its next chapter.”

“Our ambition is to create a QNET that understands the expectations of the next generation, delivers exceptional products and experiences, and equips our Independent Distributors with the knowledge, technology and support they need to build responsible and sustainable businesses. Ultimately, this is about ensuring QNET continues to evolve with the people and communities we serve.”

Strengthening Entrepreneur Education Through The V
As part of the wider transformation, The V, QNET’s sister company and its network training and leadership-development arm, has appointed Sharad Choudhary as Head of Training and Events.

Choudhary is a direct-selling industry veteran who joins The V from Modicare and has previously worked with Amway. He will lead a comprehensive revamp of QNET’s distributor learning and development ecosystem.

His priorities will include strengthening distributor onboarding, modernising product and business education, expanding compliance training and creating structured learning pathways that support Independent Distributors through the different stages of their entrepreneurial journey.

“Successful entrepreneurship requires much more than enthusiasm. It requires knowledge, discipline, ethical conduct and continuous development,” said Senathirajah. “Sharad’s experience will help us create a stronger and more relevant learning environment that gives distributors practical support from the moment they begin their journey and throughout every stage of their development.”

The renewed training framework will place additional emphasis on responsible business-building, consumer protection, accurate product representation and compliance with QNET’s policies and applicable local regulations.

Reinventing QNET for a New Generation
The leadership changes form part of a broader strategy to reinvent QNET around four core priorities: product innovation, customer experience, distributor capability and technology-enabled growth.

Together, these priorities will drive QNET’s next phase of growth while ensuring the organisation respond to changing customer expectations, advances in technology and the evolving needs of its global distributor community.

Under the new team, QNET will strengthen its focus on:

  • Developing innovative wellness and personal-care products aligned with changing consumer needs;
  • Improving the digital tools and services available to customers and Independent Distributors;
  • Using data and artificial intelligence to make the organisation more responsive, efficient and future-ready;
  • Modernising distributor onboarding, education and compliance;
  • Strengthening governance, transparency and responsible business practices; and
  • Creating a more relevant and engaging entrepreneurial opportunity for a new generation of independent business owners.

QNET enters this new chapter as part of a global direct-selling industry that recorded US$163.9 billion in retail sales in 2024, according to the World Federation of Direct Selling Associations. The industry supports more than 100 million independent representatives worldwide and continues to provide a flexible route to entrepreneurship for people from a wide range of backgrounds.

Mildenborn said the company’s transformation would build on QNET’s established global presence while challenging the organisation to rethink how it serves customers and supports its entrepreneurial community.

“QNET has a strong heritage, a passionate global community and enormous potential,” said Mattias Mildenborn, Chief Executive Officer of QNET. “Our responsibility now is to build on that foundation while having the courage to evolve.”

“The next generation of entrepreneurs expects intuitive technology, relevant products, authentic communication, high-quality education and a company whose values are reflected in how it operates. We are assembling the leadership, capabilities and culture required to meet those expectations and to build a business that can create sustainable value over the long term.”

“Our goal is not simply to participate in the future of direct selling. It is to help shape it.”

Building on a Foundation of Longevity and Industry Commitment
QNET’s transformation is supported by more than two decades of experience in the international direct-selling industry.

The company was recently recognised as one of the longer-serving members of the Direct Selling Association of Singapore during the association’s 50th-anniversary celebration, marking 17 years of membership. The recognition reflects QNET’s longstanding participation in the industry and its commitment to the principles promoted by established direct-selling associations.

As QNET looks ahead, the company is preparing to introduce new products across its wellness and personal-care categories, supported by refreshed brand experiences, stronger customer engagement and a renewed commitment to product innovation.

Senathirajah added: “Longevity gives us a strong foundation, but it does not give us permission to stand still. We are proud of how far QNET has come, and we are equally excited about how much further we can go.”

“With new leadership, new capabilities and new products, we are building a QNET that is growth-focused, consumer-led and ready to create meaningful opportunities for the entrepreneurs of tomorrow.”

About QNET
QNET is a global lifestyle and wellness company that uses a direct-selling business model to offer a diverse portfolio of products in wellness, personal care, home and living, watches and other lifestyle categories.

Through its e-commerce platform, QNET provides customers around the world with access to products designed to support healthier and more balanced lifestyles. The company also offers individuals the opportunity to become Independent Distributors and build a sales business by introducing QNET products to customers.

QNET is committed to responsible entrepreneurship, continuous product innovation, customer service and the ongoing education and development of its Independent Distributors.

Piramal Pharma Limited Completes Acquisition of Controlling Stake in Yapan Bio Private Limited

  • Yapan Bio Private Limited specializes in process development, characterization, and phase I and II GMP manufacturing services for vaccines and biologics.
  • Piramal has held a stake in Yapan Bio since 2021, enabling the Company to provide a broad range of capabilities across biologics development and manufacturing.
  • This acquisition transforms Yapan Bio from Piramal’s associate company to its subsidiary, enhancing the Company’s ability to offer complex, integrated large molecule CDMO services.

MUMBAI, India, Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Piramal Pharma Ltd. (NSE: PPLPHARMA) (BSE: 543635) (“PPL) has completed the acquisition of an incremental 40.67% stake in Yapan Bio Private Limited (“Yapan Bio”), a Hyderabad-based CDMO specializing in vaccines and biologics for an aggregate cash consideration of ₹76 crore, or $7.95M USD. As a result of this transaction, PPL now owns 74% of Yapan Bio’s equity, making Yapan Bio a subsidiary of PPL.

Finalized on August 18, 2026, the acquisition marks a major step forward in PPL’s long-range plan to expand its presence in the biologics sector. With the finalization of this deal, PPL will fully embed the subsidiary’s advanced large molecule capabilities into its integrated service offering, enabling the Company to offer customers broader services in the space and expanding its ability to develop and scale complex biologic therapies with greater efficiency. The subsidiary will continue to operate within the structure of Piramal Pharma Solutions (PPS), the CDMO arm of PPL.

Yapan Bio also directly supports ADCelerate™ — PPS’s fixed-price, integrated platform that streamlines Phase I ADC development from R&D to GMP in as little as 12 months. This acquisition further enhances ADCelerate™ and reinforces PPL’s ability to deliver life-saving ADCs to market with speed and consistency.

Peter DeYoung, CEO, Piramal Global Pharma
Peter DeYoung, CEO, Piramal Global Pharma

“This strategic investment doesn’t just fuel our long-term growth; it also puts Patient Centricity into action,” said Peter DeYoung, CEO, Piramal Global Pharma. “By integrating Yapan Bio’s specialized expertise into our global network, we’re empowering our partners to meet a rising global demand for complex biologics and helping patients worldwide secure continued access to the therapies they need.”

About Piramal Pharma Solutions

Piramal Pharma Solutions (PPS) is a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) offering end-to-end development and manufacturing solutions across the drug life cycle. We serve our customers through a globally integrated network of facilities in North America, Europe, and Asia. This enables us to offer a comprehensive range of services including drug discovery solutions, process and pharmaceutical development services, clinical trial supplies, commercial supply of APIs, and finished dosage forms. We also offer specialized services such as the development and manufacture of highly potent APIs, antibody-drug conjugations, sterile fill/finish, peptide products and services, and potent solid oral drug products. PPS also offers development and manufacturing services for biologics including vaccines and gene therapies, made possible through Piramal Pharma Limited’s subsidiary, Yapan Bio Private Limited.

For more information visit: Piramal Pharma Solutions | LinkedInFacebook | X

About Piramal Pharma Limited

Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL, NSE: PPLPHARMA I BSE: 543635), offers a portfolio of differentiated products and services through its 17 global development and manufacturing facilities and a global distribution network in over 100 countries. PPL includes Piramal Pharma Solutions (PPS), an integrated contract development and manufacturing organization; Piramal Critical Care (PCC), a complex hospital generics business; and the Piramal Consumer Healthcare business, selling over-the-counter consumer and wellness products. In addition, one of PPL’s associate companies, Abbvie Therapeutics India Private Limited, a joint venture between Abbvie and PPL, has emerged as one of the market leaders in the ophthalmology therapy area in the Indian pharma market.

For more information, visit: Piramal Pharma | LinkedIn

 

 

/C O R R E C T I O N — Rayence/

In the news release, Rayence Breaks the Boundaries of Point-of-Care Imaging with the Launch of Integrated Portable X-ray Diagnostic Solutions ‘Anywhere-M’ and ‘Anywhere-V’, issued 18-Aug-2026 by Rayence over PR Newswire, we are advised by the company that the first paragraph has been updated and a special note [(AI-generated image)] should be added into photo caption so it should read: [Rayence expands the boundaries of point-of-care imaging with its new integrated portable X-ray diagnostic solutions, Anywhere-M for human healthcare and Anywhere-V for veterinary and field animal care. (AI-generated image)] as originally issued inadvertently. The complete, corrected release follows:

Rayence Breaks the Boundaries of Point-of-Care Imaging with the Launch of Integrated Portable X-ray Diagnostic Solutions ‘Anywhere-M’ and ‘Anywhere-V’

  • Integrated all-in-one workflow combining a portable X-ray generator, detector, and imaging software
  • Powered by Rayence’s proprietary SHINE denoising algorithm and military grade detector durability for emergency, disaster relief, and field diagnostics
  • Cost effective, high performance solution designed to accelerate the expansion of telemedicine and mobile healthcare worldwide

HWASEONG, South Korea, Aug. 19, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Rayence, a global leader in digital X-ray detectors and medical imaging solutions, today announced the launch of its next-generation portable X-ray diagnostic solutions, designed to extend diagnostic imaging beyond the traditional hospital environment and bring high quality care directly to the point of need. The new lineup includes ‘Anywhere-M’, a mobile imaging solution for human healthcare, and ‘Anywhere-V’, a portable diagnostic solution optimized for veterinary and field animal care.

Unlike conventional portable systems that simply bundle individual devices together, the ‘Anywhere‘ series is a fully integrated all-in-one diagnostic solution that seamlessly combines a portable X-ray generator, a high resolution digital detector, and Rayence’s dedicated imaging software platforms, ‘Xmaru Pro’ for human healthcare and ‘VetView Pro’ for veterinary applications, into a unified imaging workflow.

Designed for effortless interoperability, the system minimizes setup complexity and eliminates time consuming calibration procedures, enabling healthcare professionals to acquire diagnostic quality images almost instantly. The solution is expected to significantly enhance diagnostic efficiency in emergency departments, trauma centers, disaster relief operations, military medical units, and home healthcare settings, where rapid decision making is critical and access to conventional imaging infrastructure is limited.

Rayence expands the boundaries of point-of-care imaging with its new integrated portable X-ray diagnostic solutions, Anywhere-M for human healthcare and Anywhere-V for veterinary and field animal care. (AI-generated image)
Rayence expands the boundaries of point-of-care imaging with its new integrated portable X-ray diagnostic solutions, Anywhere-M for human healthcare and Anywhere-V for veterinary and field animal care. (AI-generated image)

Anywhere-M: Portable Imaging Solution for Emergency and Home Healthcare

The Anywhere-M solution overcomes one of the most significant limitations of portable X-ray systems, reduced output efficiency, through Rayence’s proprietary ‘SHINE (Smart High-resolution Image Noise Elimination)’ technology.

SHINE is an advanced image processing algorithm that dramatically improves the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of low dose X-ray images, producing exceptionally clear, high resolution diagnostic images without requiring additional hardware. This enables clinicians to obtain hospital grade image quality in challenging environments while minimizing patient radiation exposure.

The system supports real time, high resolution imaging across a wide range of anatomical regions, including the chest, shoulder, knee, skull, and hand, empowering medical professionals to make confident diagnostic decisions wherever care is delivered.

To maximize reliability in demanding environments, the hardware has been engineered with durability as a top priority. The wireless digital detector has successfully passed a 1.2 meter drop test in accordance with U.S. military standards (MIL-STD-810H). This ensures dependable performance in emergency response and field operations where accidental drops are common.

Additional features include an anti-slip protective bumper, hot swappable batteries that allow uninterrupted operation without powering down the detector, and a patient load capacity of up to 140 kg. These features enable safe imaging from the extremities to the abdomen.

The portable generator is equipped with a high capacity battery capable of delivering up to 493 exposures on a single charge. For improved usability in low-visibility environments, it also features an LED collimator and dual laser positioning system, allowing operators to accurately visualize the exposure field before imaging.

Anywhere-V: Portable Veterinary Imaging for Field and Large-Animal Practice

The newly introduced Anywhere-V package delivers a practical, high performance imaging solution tailored to the unique demands of veterinary medicine, including equine hospitals, livestock farms, wildlife rescue centers, and large animal field practice.

By offering an affordable alternative to expensive fixed imaging systems, Anywhere-V lowers the barrier to adopting advanced diagnostic technology and enables veterinary professionals to establish high quality imaging capabilities at a significantly lower cost.

The package supports multiple portable generator options including X-Lite, PXP-40HF, and VET-20BT, available in both battery powered and AC powered configurations to accommodate diverse clinical environments.

Its wireless detector offers an optional battery capable of operating for up to 16 hours, maximizing mobility during extended field operations.

Like the human healthcare solution, Anywhere-V incorporates Rayence’s proprietary SHINE technology, enabling veterinarians to clearly identify subtle fractures and soft tissue abnormalities even under challenging field conditions.

A Rayence spokesperson commented,

“Anywhere-M and Anywhere-V represent a new generation of truly integrated mobile imaging systems engineered to optimize the performance of the X-ray generator, detector, and imaging software as a single, unified platform. By eliminating the limitations imposed by location and infrastructure, these solutions establish a new benchmark for point-of-care diagnostic imaging. We are confident they will set a new standard for field diagnostics and strengthen Rayence’s leadership in the U.S. medical and veterinary imaging markets.”

About Rayence

Rayence (KOSDAQ: 228850) is a global leader in the development and manufacturing of high performance digital X-ray detectors and advanced medical imaging solutions. Built upon proprietary core technologies and a strong commitment to research and development, Rayence continues to deliver innovative imaging technologies that empower healthcare professionals worldwide and strengthen its position as a trusted partner in the global medical imaging industry.